Bootmii IOS bootmii boo2?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by steveroo, Dec 29, 2011.

Dec 29, 2011

Bootmii IOS bootmii boo2? by steveroo at 11:56 PM (488 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. steveroo
    OP

    Member steveroo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Oak Bay
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm wanting to be educated regarding bootmii ios bootmii and boot2

    in priiloader i have bootmii IOS. when i press home in homebrew i have launch bootmii. i see nothing about moot 2 on my wii

    how do i know if i have boot 2?
     
  2. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    The hackmii installer tells you if you can install bootmii as boot2 or not.
     
  3. steveroo
    OP

    Member steveroo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Oak Bay
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for your attempt.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Read this:
    http://gbatemp.net/t207126-modmii-for-windows?st=3285&p=3617593&#entry3617593
     
  5. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,580
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    If you have Bootmii as boot2 it will appear every time you turn on your Wii unless you formatted the SD card after installing it in which case the DVD slot light will flash twice quickly when you turn on the Wii.
     
  6. steveroo
    OP

    Member steveroo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Oak Bay
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks joostin for the link. i wasn't aware of the change of a boot1 vulnerability for newer wiis. i don't think i have boot 2, i restarted my wii and the light flashed once. i'm also sure i formatted my card after installing homebrew,
     

Share This Page