BootMii has no AV output

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LtDan313, Oct 25, 2009.

Oct 25, 2009

BootMii has no AV output by LtDan313 at 4:50 PM (1,736 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. LtDan313
    OP

    Newcomer LtDan313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I made a backup of my NAND and then decided to update to 4.2u on my NON-LU64 console. I messed around and installed CIOSCORP and then uninstalled it after I saw it wasnt a good idea. Now my BootMii doent work. I have tried to reinstall bootMii but it does the same thing. BootMii has NO A/V output to the tv but then loads the Wii dashboard just fine and still plays backups. Please help me I'm new to the Wii scene.
     
  2. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Updating to boot2v4 deletes bootmii.

    You lost bootmii. Please tell me you didn't manually uninstall every IOS........

    Oh and btw, your boot2v4 now whether you like it or not (you can still install bootmii, just can't downgrade past 3.4U)
     
  3. LtDan313
    OP

    Newcomer LtDan313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    No I used the cIOSCORP_v3.4_Uninstaller_OLD_dmm It came with:

    IOS9-64-v516.wad
    IOS11-64-v10.wad.out.wad
    IOS12-64-v6.wad.out.wad
    IOS13-64-v10.wad.out.wad
    IOS14-64-v257.wad.out.wad
    IOS15-64-v257.wad.out.wad
    IOS17-64-v512.wad.out.wad
    IOS20-64-v12.wad.out.wad
    IOS21-64-v514.wad.out.wad
    IOS22-64-v772.wad.out.wad
    IOS28-64-v1288.wad.out.wad
    IOS30-64-v1040.wad.out.wad
    IOS31-64-v1040.wad.out.wad
    IOS33-64-v1040.wad.out.wad
    IOS34-64-v1039.wad.out.wad
    IOS35-64-v1040.wad.out.wad
    IOS36-64-v1042.wad.out.wad
    IOS37-64-v3609.wad
    IOS38-64-v3609.wad
    IOS50-64-v4889.wad
    IOS53-64-v4113.wad
    IOS55-64-v4633.wad
    IOS56-64-v4890.wad
    IOS60-64-v6174.wad
    RVL-mios-v4.wad.out.wad

    I can still load and install Wads through Wad manager.
     
  4. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Just reinstall bootmii but your nand backup likely won't work anymore, due to a new boot2. But reinstall it and make a nand dump now.
     
  5. LtDan313
    OP

    Newcomer LtDan313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I tried re-installing BootMii through hackmii installer ( both as a boot2 and IOS) it just gives me a black screen while in BootMii ( no A/V output). I cant make a new nand backup because I cant see anything. Oh and I forgot to mention I updated to 4.2u through Waninkoko's 4.2 safe updater.
     
  6. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the .6 installer? Because it should definitely work fine.
     
  7. LtDan313
    OP

    Newcomer LtDan313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Im using HackMii 0.6 and still a blank a/v while in BootMii.
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Those IOS"s look very old, get Dop IOS and install newer versions of everything possible and re-run it.
     
  9. LtDan313
    OP

    Newcomer LtDan313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I successfully downgraded from 4.2 to 3.2 using AnyRegionChanger 1.1 M5. I also used DOP IOS v8 to patch every IOS. All my backups load fine now but I still cant see BootMii. I am really banging my head against the wall.
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Use the BootMii Configuration Editor to make sure that it's displaying in the proper video format for your TV
     
  11. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Why did you downgrade?? You really shouldn't have, if boot2 had been upgraded you'd have been bricked. Seriously. Dead. Completely dead. This makes no sense to me right now, because you shouldnt have lost bootmii if it hadnt been upgraded but you should have had a dead Wii if it had.
     
  12. LtDan313
    OP

    Newcomer LtDan313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know but I used the BootMii Configuration Editor 2.2 and everything is great now. I think my boot2 didn't change because I didn't update through Nintendo I used Wankiko's updater. All I know is I was at 4.2u and now Im safely at 3.2u again [​IMG].
    Thanks to everyone for your help. LESSON LEARNED!
     
  13. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok cool, that clarifies things.
     
  14. LtDan313
    OP

    Newcomer LtDan313 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    And for those people that have the same problem my BootMii Setting were on Progressive and I changed it to NTSC. Thanks again to both of you for the super quick responses.
     
  15. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Glad you got it figured out... I had the same problem a couple months back, and was going to post in this thread to tell you to check the video setting, but you've got it.

    I'm assuming you must have set bootmii to progressive while using an HDTV with component cables, then switched to regular AV cables/CRT TV.

    Also keep in mind that if you've got your Wii running via component in 480p, then move to a 480i television but keep using the components, you'll get the same blank screen in the system menu. Either switch to 480i before moving to the lower res tv, or switch to standard AV cables. If you switch cables when switching tvs, the Wii is smart enough to remember to automatically switch back to 480p when you go back to the components (but not smart enough to remember to switch back into widescreen), but it has no way of knowing if you're connecting those cables to a non-480p television.
     

Share This Page