BootMii don't recognizes Wii Power Button

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by supagusti, Jun 3, 2009.

Jun 3, 2009
  1. supagusti
    OP

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    I've installed BootMii as IOS (cause my boot1 won't let a boot2 install). Then I installed a tiny loader (bootmii_4preloader.tar) which loads BootMii from within preloader.
    With an GC controller in port1 I can control preloader as well as bootmii and did a nand backup.

    My problem is, that i can't use the power button of the wii to select the propper menu item in bootmii - i don't like to plug the gc controller in every time i do a nand backup.
    I'm on 4.0E with CIOS13a.

    Has anybody else seen this behavour ?
    Is there a fix or should i simply wait for the next beta of bootmii?
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...this will NEVER be possible. As an IOS.
     
  3. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    also a nand dump isn't that useful with bootmii as an IOS
     
  4. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Basically do as I did and install preloader/use common sense.
     
  5. supagusti
    OP

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    What will never be possible ???
     
  6. supagusti
    OP

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    so why - if preloader saves from a brick - why would you search for the cause of the brick, when you can load bootmii an restore the nand to a previous state.
    Or will the restore not work ?

    Edit: to clearify - i load bootmii from the preloader and not through the hbc. But i can also use preloader to start the hbc an then load bootmii.
    I know that it saves not from any brick but some...
     
  7. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Using the Wii's hardware buttons. If you use BootMii as IOS, you need a GC-Pad.
     
  8. supagusti
    OP

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    but the reset button works - it starts the selected menu item "system menu" which is default selected.

    Edit:Ok - i see it's a known problem an has nothing to do with my installation

    Tx 2 all
     
  9. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, reset actually resets your wii.
     

Share This Page