Bootmii as Boot2 on system menu 4.2?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by icebrg5, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009
  1. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I know if you do the official update to 4.2 through nintendo it wipes bootmii as boot2 out.

    Will the new hackmii installer allow you to reinstall to boot2 or is installing to boot2
    totally out of question now because of the boot2 update through nintendo 4.2


    Im sure its been answered already but 70+ pages in the 4.2 system menu thread and im not sifting through all that.
     
  2. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    No, you can just install BootMii again from the 0.5 installer after updating.

    About the 70+ pages... You didn't notice the thread about "Workarounds for System Menu 4.2"? Doesn't that seem like a thread that would answer your question for you?
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The bug that lets you install BootMii to boot2 resides in boot1, which can never be updated once a Wii leaves the factory. In other words, yes, you'll be able to install BootMii/boot2 after updating to 4.2

    You see, Nintendo updating boot2 was a futile measure (and a foolish one too) since any console with a vulnerable boot1 will ALWAYS be vulnerable. Meanwhile, a console with a fixed boot1 will NEVER be vulnerable. lolz
     
  4. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Also, it works no matter your boot2 version but you need a trucha signed boot1.
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Actually it's not the trucha bug that causes boot1 to be vulnerable.

    I once assumed the same thing and said so in a thread here. Bushing happened to be reading at the time and kindly corrected me, saying it's some other kind of bug. Didn't specify exactly what the bug is, though.
     
  6. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Oh ok that is weird. I had read about that. Thanks for correcting me.

    Yeah and the Hackmii installer fix was due to an IOS thing apparently, not the boot2 so it wasn't that complicated to make the new installer.
     
  7. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    right well i have a nand backup of my spare wii with bootmii boot2.

    i plan updating via nintendo, so i can work on modding a virgin 4.2 wii.

    since nintendo "wipes" boot2, i can reinstall boot2 with bootmii .04 and restore my old nand backup if anything right?
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yups, your old backup should work fine with Beta 4
     
  9. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    nice, so i guess i have a wii we can experiment on in that case.
     
  10. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the answers.

    So what exactly was the point of them updating boot2?

    Just to wipe current installs of bootmii?

    Good to know i can reinstall as boot2 when i update to 4.2
     
  11. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, it was to wipe current versions and also to stop people going under system menu 3.4U and under certain IOS versions.
     

Share This Page