bootmii as Boot2 on a Wii that hasn't Boot2 availible?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by technom8t, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can not install bootmii as Boot2 as my wii is of the newer generation, i was wondering if i used a NAND from someone who had Bootmii installed as Boot2 and installed this NAND onto mi Wii would Boot2 now become available to me.

    i know i would have to edit the NAND first as it was from someone elses Wii, but would this be possible? or is it just impossible to get BOOT2 on newer Wii's?
     


  2. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    impossible, it WILL screw up your wii
     
  3. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Your Wii has a boot2, every Wii does. Your boot1 however is fixed so that bootmii cannot install to boot2 without bricking your console beyond any sort of repair. This cannot be changed no matter what you do. You cannot install bootmii to boot2 on your Wii.
     
  4. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok cheers guys, looks like im sticking with with it installed as IOS, well until someone who has BOOT2 available asks me to MOD there Wii for them, then ill swap them hehehehehhehehehe
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    thats fucked i hope you get caught and get your wii bricks.
    people like you don't deserve to hack wii's
     
  6. Unfortune

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    LOL

    well it'll be the same thing as long as you transfer everything to it....(save files etc.) so why the heck would it matter??
     
  7. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's kinda what I had planned to do sometime, too. lol
     
  8. codone

    Newcomer codone Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    If I understand correctly, Boot1/Boot2 is contained in a chip that is soldered on the Wii. You won't be able to "swap" it with another Wii no matter what (unless you are VERY talented).
     
  9. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It won't work. Plain and simple.
     
  10. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    As you say, if one is talented he can swap anything that is soldered.
     
  11. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States

    I'm pretty sure he means he plans on physically taking the other persons Wii and giving them his
     
  12. w_n_s

    Newcomer w_n_s Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Belfast
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have 2 wii's - one that does not allow Boot2 and the other does. The one that does allow Bootmii to be installed as Boot2, has a broken disk drive, but I can use this one going forward for testing any new stuff, as if anything ever screws up, I have the Nand backup handy!

    Once I have stuff tested on my BootMii Boot2 Wii, I will then carry out the same work on my IOS BootMii Wii .

    If anyones interested, you can pick up a cheap Wii on ebay (console only mind) for about £50 with a broken disk drive. I bought 2 and both were able to install BootMii as Boot2. I gave one to my brother with a USB harddrive. The other is now my spare / backup .

    If you search on ebay.co.uk for "faulty wii" there is a guy selling more than 10 Buy It now Wii's with a faulty disk drive for £49.99 free p&p . The chances of these being Boot2 compatible with BootMii is quite high . Not bad for a spare or if you want to setup a USB loader for a friend / family. (although it is console only so you'll have to buy the other parts) .
     
  13. Leeuwtje

    Newcomer Leeuwtje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hopefully people that give you their wii are smart enough to write down their serial number. You really have a sick mind that you wanna do that.
     
  14. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    hmm... the infectus chip... anyone know if this have access to Boot1? Or is it just the NAND itself?
     
  15. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Boot1/2 ist stored in the NAND and we can read and write it with the infectus.
    But it's useless.


    It should be possible to exchange the new boot1/2 with another Wii but we can't use a older vulnerable boot1.

    The Wii didn't start if we use another version of boot1 and this make it impossible to use bootmii.

    If we didn't have a vulnerable boot1 we can't use bootmii as boot2 because the new boot1 didn't accept the bootmii code in boot2.


    Thats the whole story.
     
  16. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hopefully and finnally the correct answer [​IMG]
     
  17. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    A long shot but... can´t the boot1 be patched? Just to enable the bugs again? Just a though.
     
  18. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Boot1 can only be written once, and that happened in the factory.
     
  19. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,370
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ah a ROM chip... okey case closed.
     
  20. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Boot1 is writable, but it's SHA-1 hash isn't
     

Share This Page