BootMii 2 buttons?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WiiForgotten, Jun 7, 2009.

Jun 7, 2009

BootMii 2 buttons? by WiiForgotten at 12:34 AM (1,215 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. WiiForgotten
    OP

    Newcomer WiiForgotten Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok I have a LU37 Wii and i dont understand why i could not install it as boot2

    so i did IOS installation but the power and eject button dont work..

    I have preloader installed so i was thinking for protection

    load preloader by holding reset, go to homebrew channel and launch bootmii and do the nand restore..

    Wouldnt that work?

    Also which is the best CIOS, 9, 10, 11 12 or13?

    and which kind of serial wii would boot2 work on ?
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You need a GC controller for bootmii of the front panel buttons don't work. Also, what you said about bootmii is fine, but using the preloader method won't protect you from a deleted system menu, which deletes preloader.

    cIOS 10 is what I use - it is stable. I tried 13 and it proved a little unstable. cIOS11 is intended only as a fix for LU64+ wiis.

    You can't determine if a wii can take bootmii boot2 based on its serial number. As you saw, your LU37 can't handle it, yet there are plenty with higher numbers that can. Mine's an LU38 and it can handle it.
     
  3. WiiForgotten
    OP

    Newcomer WiiForgotten Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for your reply!
    Really apperciate it

    well if it wont protect me from a delted system menu, it will prevent from a brick correct?

    well darn that stinks
    i wanted it to handle boot2
     
  4. WiiForgotten
    OP

    Newcomer WiiForgotten Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    and how would you delete the system menu
    or is it mostly a brick
     

Share This Page