Booting SC CF with FlashMe?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by MisterMaze, Aug 18, 2006.

Aug 18, 2006
  1. MisterMaze
    OP

    Newcomer MisterMaze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Hey, got a Supercard CF recently and wanted to know why it doesn't boot with FlashMe. [​IMG]
    When I use a PassKey, it boots fine!

    Can it even boot via FlashMe? Or do I need to enable something etc.?

    Please help me [​IMG]
     
  2. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
  3. MisterMaze
    OP

    Newcomer MisterMaze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Thanks, but it only tells me about the cards itself etc.

    FlashMe is 100% installed.
    My M3 can boot with FlashMe. But my SuperCard CF can't!
    My SuperCard CF needs the PassKey, but why? [​IMG]
     
  4. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but their are links to every flashing guide on the net as well as other helpful links.

    FifthE1ement
     
  5. MisterMaze
    OP

    Newcomer MisterMaze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Sorry, but your guide didn't really help me with my problem.
     
  6. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hold .. abxy down while booting ....if that works thenyou need to upgrade the firmware on you're SC
     
  7. MisterMaze
    OP

    Newcomer MisterMaze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Yes, that works, thanks.

    But I already upgraded the firmware. Do I have to press abxy everytime I want to use it?
     
  8. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    download.. http://scdev.org/files/setupnewV255Cen.rar .. it's the latest client software and also has the latest firmware file with it (upgrade.scu), drop this file onto the root of you're mem card and turn you're DS on (you may have to hold abxy again) but you should get the firmware update screen come up, otherwise just start the supercard in GBA mode and that should also bring the update screen.

    I think the firmwareyou have now must have been mis-labelled.
     
  9. FifthE1ement

    Member FifthE1ement GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, I sent him to about 8 guides which would have told him that if he had just looked.

    FifthE1ement [​IMG]
     
  10. MisterMaze
    OP

    Newcomer MisterMaze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    I did look but it was way too much of non-useful information. I didn't see anything helpful after searching for about 15 minutes. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  11. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is strange... the only thing I can think of is the actual DS options, try setting the DS auto boot to off, and any other options to their default too.

    Other than that it must be a faulty SC-CF, but it's a very strange fault.
     
  12. Jon eBegood

    Newcomer Jon eBegood Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Neupont City
    Country:
    Belgium
    I had the same problem with my girlfriend SC, the solution i found was to downgrade the SC to the firmware it has when i bought it and then make every update step by step.

    For exemple if you original firmware was 1.53, downgrade to 1.53 then up to 1.54 then 1.60 then 1.61...

    Old firmware can be found here.

    I know this seems weird but it has work for me and another guy on a french forum...
     
  13. MisterMaze
    OP

    Newcomer MisterMaze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Thanks, I tried what you said (UPGRADE152new.rar and every next update I found). But it didn't fix this. It's so weird. Do I have a fake card? It's a purple SuperCard CF like in the review on GBATemp.
     
  14. Jon eBegood

    Newcomer Jon eBegood Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Neupont City
    Country:
    Belgium
    I don't thing fake Supercard CF exist, only SD and mini-SD.

    Have you update with 1.60? (the autoboot ability came with this version if i remenber)

    Is it flashme v7? (if it's not then try to upgrade)
     

Share This Page