Booting order

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by nomis, Nov 9, 2007.

Nov 9, 2007

Booting order by nomis at 1:29 PM (982 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. nomis
    OP

    Newcomer nomis Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hello, this is probably a very stupid question but please help me [​IMG] I've just bought a g6 real and before that I had a g6 lite. When I start the ds my slot 2 (g6lite) loads and I want the g6 real to load first instead.

    //Nomis
     
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    take out both G6 Real and G6 Lite, turn on the DS, go to options -> go to first option with an icon of a wrench, go to uppper icon, the one with an Arrow, be sure its on Auto Mode, and that means if u hav an SLOT-1 device, it will boot from there first, and if not, it will search for ur G6 Lite.

    or you can select manual mode to see main menu everytime instead of auto loading G6's.

    but, if ur slot-1 is healthy (put out G6 Lite and test g6 real, see if that works), it should get load from G6 Real first, and not from G6 Lite.
     
  3. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Remove the G6 Lite [​IMG]

    Or

    Flash your Ds with latest Flashme, this will allow you to press SELECT (or another key) when you want to boot from slot-2, otherwise when no key is pressed it auto boots to the GUI of the DS or your Slot1
     
  4. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i would not recommend using FlashMe since it will void ur warranty.
     
  5. nomis
    OP

    Newcomer nomis Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Sweden
    Manual or automatic doesn't matter, G6lite always loads first anyway. And there is no problem with the G6 Real cause It loads fine without the g6lite inside.
     
  6. emirof

    Member emirof GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Sweden
    But since your DS is flashed, maybe it'll allways boot from slot 2 if possible. Try holding select when you power on... Or I could just unflash it next week for you [​IMG]
     
  7. nomis
    OP

    Newcomer nomis Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ok I'll do that [​IMG]
     
  8. emirof

    Member emirof GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ok, cool. Because that must solve it. Since if you don't have it flashed your DS coulddn't possibly boot the slot 2 when you power on. But you'll still be able to use the G6 lite by booting it from your G6 real

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page