Booting MMD with R4 DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by kohu, Oct 1, 2007.

Oct 1, 2007

Booting MMD with R4 DS by kohu at 4:16 AM (1,115 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. kohu
    OP

    Newcomer kohu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible? I've lost my MML and I was wondering if I could boot up my MMD usiong my R4. I know if i put Maximumoverload on my R4 I can play games through the MMD, but I want to use it for videos and such. Help please.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The MML is the only device capable of booting the MMD. Normally the R4 would work, but the MMD is special that way.
     
  3. kohu
    OP

    Newcomer kohu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    *Sighs* Thought so. Oh wel.
     
  4. Apache Thunder

    Member Apache Thunder I have cameras in your head!

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,815
    Location:
    Levelland, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't it be possible to boot the Max Media Player Rom on the R4? Since the Max Media Player can access it, why not get the rom for it and see what happens? But I could be wrong. I don't own an R4, so I can't test this my self.
     
  5. kohu
    OP

    Newcomer kohu Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I've already tried, and sadly it didn't work. Must be a hardware thing.


    -Edit

    Sweet, I just put the BOOTME.nds file that DAtel realeased a year ago on my R4 and ran it, Sure enough the MMD botted up. Hooray!
     

Share This Page