1. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    but i have enterly no connection henkaku website doesnt work and all other sites
     
  2. MDashK

    MDashK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    If you can't use e-mail method to use HENkaku offline, you should be able to access the internet even when connected to your PC using it as Proxy.
    If you don't have access to the internet, it's either a router issue with port forward or firewall, or your PC firewall.
     
  3. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    Maybe it because my PC portable is on wifi and not ethernet?
     
  4. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    all firewalls are desactived on my ubuntu i dont know how it doesnt work
     
  5. MDashK

    MDashK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    No, that has nothing to do with it.

    Make sure you configured everything correctly.
    The Vita must be connected to the WiFi Network, like normally would. But you activate the Proxy option, and insert your PC IP in the proxy server, and port 8080.
    Make sure you are running the vitaupdateblocker on the PC in question.
    To know the PC IP address: go to a command line, and type ipconfig to know the IP of your current in use WiFi card. (usually something like 192.168.x.x)

    That way, the Vita will connect to the WiFi network, but use your PC as a sort of "bridge", to block the update.

    That's all, AFAIK.
     
  6. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    I make all corectly i take the IP of vitaupdateblocker give me
     
  7. Voxel

    Voxel GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,358
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried out Odin Sphere, but it got up to 'Promoting', and then failed... I am honestly confused by this result as I thought that most (if not all?) Demos would successfully install with no problem, as they are considered DRM-free content.

    I won't bother trying Superbeat Xonic because I would probably just be wasting my time if I did, and it seems to be quite a large file to wait for anyway... :P
     
    MDashK likes this.
  8. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    with the proxy i have error NW_10743_5
     
  9. MDashK

    MDashK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    Awesome. Thanks for the help.
    Yeah, don't worry about Superbeat, 99% probability it would do the same thing as Odin Sphere.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I honestly have no idea on how to help you anymore... =S Can't really see what's the issue, or where it is...
     
  10. dkabot

    dkabot Better With Others' Systems Than Their Own
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,027
    Country:
    United States
    It's like using a registry edit, or buying a JP region console.
    The system will use O, anything programmed to respect the system will use O.
    Anything explicitly programmed to use X will continue to use X.
     
    MRsonic699 and MDashK like this.
  11. MRsonic699

    MRsonic699 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Guess it will never be perfect. I'll fry my brain until I get used to the region differences @[email protected]
     
  12. dkabot

    dkabot Better With Others' Systems Than Their Own
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,027
    Country:
    United States
    For the record though, you can just do a registry edit for it, and I would recommend that over an IDU conversion.
    It's worth a shot, seeing as I know there are games (Hollow Fragment) that use O instead of X because they feel like it.

    I like IDU personally, having one for a year does that to you, but unless you know what you're doing, you can get updated fast and be stuck.
     
  13. metroid maniac

    metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,799
    Country:
    This seems a bit easier.
     
    dkabot likes this.
  14. dkabot

    dkabot Better With Others' Systems Than Their Own
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,027
    Country:
    United States
    It is, I completely forgot about it when posting, because I've never needed to use it.
     
  15. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    With windows i have succseful used update blocker but on demo mode it shutdown every 5 minutes there area solution?and how to install package installer ?the app.db method give me error with sqlitebrowser
     
  16. dkabot

    dkabot Better With Others' Systems Than Their Own
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,027
    Country:
    United States
    App.db method is the only method.

    Power on with USB, then disable demo mode, and put in standby. After the power light goes on, unplug and turn on, no more autooff (until you reboot).
     
  17. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    how to fix error constraint failed on sqlitebrowser for install package installer when i type new record ?
     
  18. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,763
    Country:
    France
    how to fix this stupid error of new record buttonn in sqlite ?
     
  19. MDashK

    MDashK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    Make sure you are using this:

    "DB Browser for SQLite"
    I have version 3.8.0
    QT Version 5.5.1
    SQLite version 3.9.2

    Also make sure if there are any pre-requirements on the installation of the program. Maybe you're missing some DLL's related to net framework or something similar...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - triggers, Booting, system