Boot an R4 Slot 1, then load M3 Slot 2...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by bang3r, Apr 1, 2007.

Apr 1, 2007
  1. bang3r
    OP

    Newcomer bang3r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    hi,

    i have a slot 1 R4 DS and a slot 2 M3 Perfect Lite... when i turn on my DS the slot 1 R4 loads up, and works perfect. only problem is when i click on the 3rd icon (slot 2 load) it boots the M3, but it never works correctly. The only way i can get the M3 to work is to either boot the DS without the R4 in slot 1 or boot the R4 and use a slot 2 loader NDS file (gbaswitch.nds)... is there any way to get the M3 to boot from the R4's slot 2 button? or to map that button to run the gbaswitch.nds file/

    i appreciate any help i can get on this! thanks!
     


  2. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    what do you mean "never works correctly" ?
    do you mean you can't play gba games?
     
  3. bang3r
    OP

    Newcomer bang3r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    well, first off in my ds setup, i have it set so GBA games play on the top screen...

    ok so i boot up the DS, slot 1 R4 comes on screen... i have three icons, game, multimedia and boot slot 2. i click the 3rd icon "boot slot 2"... then the M3 Perfect Lite boots up on the bottom screen... i pick a GBA game, press A, then the screen kinda flickers and nothing happens... so i press A again on the same GBA game and it'll look like it's going to boot but then all i get is black screen and nothing...

    if i boot up the R4 slot 1 and choose Games, then gbaswitch.nds, the M3 Perfect Lite will boot up on the top screen, and i can press A on a game and it will boot up fine... this method works, but it kinda defeats the purpose of having that third icon for "boot slot 2" on the main menu of the R4...

    so is there a way i can fix it so that either the boot slot 2 button works with the M3 booting up and playing games or can i remap that button so it launches gbaswitch.nds instead of whatever it's trying to launch by default?

    thanks again, this is the *only* problem i have with the R4 and M3, if you have a suggestion to get this to work i would be eternally grateful!
     
  4. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    i believe u can set the third icon to load gbaswitch...im not positive though, and i don't know how >_
     
  5. henry_uk

    Newcomer henry_uk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alternatively, once you have booted slot 2, press start at the m3 main menu and it will switch to gba mode.
     
  6. bang3r
    OP

    Newcomer bang3r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Woah, pressing start to reboot to GBA mode totally worked!!! Thanks!

    Is there anyway I can make it boot to GBA mode directly from the R4 slot 1 "boot slot 2" icon? Instead of choosing "boot slot 2", waiting for M3 movie player to open, then pressing start to reboot to GBA mode....?
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No, but you can make the middle button do that by renaming 'gbaswitch.nds' to '_DS_MSHL.NDS'.
     
  8. bang3r
    OP

    Newcomer bang3r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    seriously? there's no way to do what i'm looking for?
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It's not possible with the current firmware. They might add that capability in the future, but don't bet on it.
     
  10. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I just got an m3 perfect today and I have a modded nintendo DS lite, which has no top screen. When I try to load to gba mode, I'm aware that the top screen is the screen that displays the functions, so my question is this: Is there a way to load the m3 into gba mode on the bottom screen?
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The settings are in the DS settings.

    [​IMG]
     
    albertar likes this.
  12. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you! However, my ds has no top screen but I learned from other posts that if you hold down the "select" button it will load it as a gba game and thus the game will play on the bottom screen. Previously it kept loading as a ds game and when I clicked "start" it would stay on top.
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Auto Mode aka autoboot is also in the DS settings.

    [​IMG]




    ---

    These instructions do not require the top screen to make changes to the DS system.


    From nintendo's site


    Change the screen that Game Boy Advance games are displayed on

    1. Remove all games from the Nintendo DS.
    2. Turn the system on by pressing the POWER button.
    3. Tap the screen using the stylus when the "Touch the Touch Screen to continue" message appears.
    4. When the main menu appears, tap the stylus on the Settings Menu Panel at the bottom middle part of the screen.
    [​IMG]

    5. Tap the wrench icon.
    [​IMG]

    6. Tap the Game Boy Advance icon.
    [​IMG]

    7. To play the game on the upper screen, tap "Top Screen." To play the game on the lower screen, tap "Touch Screen." When the desired screen is selected, tap "Confirm."

    8. Wait for the the confirmation message to disappear, then tap "Go Back," then "Quit," then "Yes" to exit. The unit will shut down automatically to save the settings.


    ---

    For auto mode it is

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Then the
    [​IMG]

    Then you pick auto mode instead of manual.
     
  14. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the pictures I actually didn't know I could do that!
    The problem still remains with the m3 perfect always loading into ds mode despite the fact that it's a slot 2 card
     
  15. junn

    Member junn .

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    both my m3 lite and m3 pro will boot in DS mode if i have a max media player ds card in slot-1.

    00000.png

    if there's none,it'll boot in gba mode.
    with the DS in auto mode setup.


    00001.png

    eject whatever card you have in slot1.
    if there's already nothing in there and your M3 still boot in DS mode
    then your DS probably had been flashme'd?
     
  16. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    It sitll happened, however I resolved the issue by holding down select when turning it on

    Unrelated but, do you know how to put .sav files onto the m3? I have some .sav files from playing games with gbaexploder before I got the m3, and I would like to transfer those same saves from the gbaexploader to my m3. I'm aware that you use the m3 game manager, but after I click "save manager" there is nothing for me to click on the write the .sav folders to.
     
  17. junn

    Member junn .

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    same way as my flashme'd DS would boot if i'm holding the select button.
    anyway,it's been a while since i played with m3 cart, making .sav conversion to .dat is kinda a pain
    and iirc i used a blank savefiles then convert them with M3 Saveman 2 ver.1.50 then used M3 Game manager,
    but need to verify how i did it.
     
  18. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    apparently you need to have a GAMESAVE folder in either your hard drive or a seperate usb and then put the .sav and .dat files in there. btw what m3 do you have?
     
  19. junn

    Member junn .

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    m3 lite..
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  20. albertar

    Member albertar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    nice I have an m3 perfect, but i've been looking for an m3 lite with the gba casing so i can put it into my gameboy macro mod without anything sticking out. Would you like to trade?
     

Share This Page