Blurry hdtv as monitor

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Ethanx94, Oct 11, 2008.

Oct 11, 2008

Blurry hdtv as monitor by Ethanx94 at 4:55 AM (1,498 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Ethanx94
    OP

    Member Ethanx94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    In the parallel dimension
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. I've hooked up my 26" Sanyo HDTV (DP26648 to be exact) to my computer through vga. I don't know if I'm sitting to close but it looks blurry at 1280 x 768. I looked in the manual and it recommended

    1360 x 768
    for an aspect ratio of 16:9
    a Refresh Rate @ 60Hz
    Horizontal Freq. @ 47.71
    and Vertical Freq. @ 60
    But with my crappy Intel integrated graphics (82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV to be exact again) it has the following available resolutions.

    800 x 600
    1024 x 768
    1152 x 864
    1280 x 600
    1280 x 720
    1280 x 768
    1280 x 960
    1280 x 1024
    1600 x 900
    1600 x 1200
    1856 x 1392
    1920 x 1080
    1920 x 1200
    1920 x 1440
    2048 x 1536

    I have it currently set to 1280 x 768. And a lot of the higher numbers don't seem to work.
    So my question is how can I make this look sharper? Is there a better setting or will I have to get a different driver?

    RESOLVED:
    Just here for reference I had to set it to 1280x720 and I had to adjust various things through my television itself. Most of the time auto adjust would work just fine however the clock is causing the right side to act a little screwy but it's almost unnoticeable.
     
  2. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    There should be an option for unsupported resolution, which you can check to use that native res.

    Wow, nevermind, this onboard is so old that apparently custom resolutions can't be applied through the display properties. Checking the readme states that it suppose to be able to be done through the initial setup of the drivers.

    SETUP [-b] [-overwrite][-nolic]
    [-bits x x_pixels x y_pixels x vert_refresh]
    [-l{lang_value}] [-s] [-f2]

    -[bits per pixels] x [x_pixels] x [y_pixels] x [vert_refresh].
    Sets the four default display parameters: bits per pixel, pixels
    per line, pixels per column and vertical refresh rate.
    For example: If you want 16 bits per pixel, 1024 pixels per line,
    768 pixels per column, and a vertical refresh rate of 75Hz, you would
    input the following at the command line "-16x1024x768x75".
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    too bad u don't have hdmi output >.
     
  4. Ethanx94
    OP

    Member Ethanx94 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    In the parallel dimension
    Country:
    United States
    I got the specific installer files in a zip and I ran the following from a command line.

    SETUP -nolic -32x1360x768x60 -s

    It installed and then I manually restarted. But the option wasn't available through the intel extreme graphics configuration utility or through the settings tab in display properties.
     
  5. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
  6. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Well, yea I don't think that will work at all. If you had a resolution between the max and the min resolution then using a custom resolution might work. That resolution, unfortunately, is outside the range given. The only real alternative is to get a cheap graphics card.
     

Share This Page