Blue screen of death problems and firefox crashing

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by MindC0ntroll, Oct 19, 2012.

  1. MindC0ntroll
    OP

    Newcomer MindC0ntroll Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, I once again have Blue screen of death and it's been happening more frequently (Three times today) Not only that, Firefox keeps crashing whenever I have multiple tabs open.

    I had defective RAM and a failing hard drive so I bought new RAM sticks, 8GB in 4GB X 2 sticks and a 500 GB Western Digital hard drive. Because I replaced the hard drive, I had to do a clean installation
    of Windows 7 Ultimate (Installation files were torrented and burned onto a DVD disc). I really have no idea why I keep getting BSOD, even with a new hard drive and RAM.

    I also have Hiren's CD and ran Memtest and HDD Scan. No problems with the hard drive or RAM from what I can see





    If anyone can help, here's the link to the minidump files.

    Link to minidump file link: ---> http://www.mediafire.com/?lippsqax7jkdrqs




    Also, here's the two BSOD error codes:

    Blue screen error code

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 50
    BCP1: FFFFF69000075368
    BCP2: 0000000000000000
    BCP3: FFFFF80002CC999B
    BCP4: 0000000000000005
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1


    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: a
    BCP1: 0000200000000000
    BCP2: 0000000000000002
    BCP3: 0000000000000001
    BCP4: FFFFF80002CCC9B2
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1



    As to why I keep getting BSOD, I really have no clue. My best guess is that it's a driver issue.

    Thanks in advance for any help!
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    CLASSPNP and the windows kernel, if it is a software issue now then it'd be OS corruption. You never mentioned actually reinstalling your OS from the last thread and seemed hesitant to, if you didn't then you should since the last issues would have fucked up windows.

    Kinda' like taking the bullet out of a wound, but you didn't sew it back up.
     
  3. MindC0ntroll
    OP

    Newcomer MindC0ntroll Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    ...Is it an issue with the OS then? Im gonna have to ask for a dumbed down explanation as Im pretty noobish with these terms...
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Back when you had the RAM/mobo issue, the data going through the system was getting messed up at times. Some of the messed-up data was then re-saved on the computer.

    So even though you fixed the thing that was causing the computer to mess up, Windows has already been damaged, and you'll want to reinstall it.
     
  5. MindC0ntroll
    OP

    Newcomer MindC0ntroll Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Will reinstalling Windows again remove the problem? And is there a possibility that it could have damaged any hardware or is it simply an OS issue? What should I do do prevent this from happening again?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming the problem was just the RAM, then yeah reinstalling Windows should fix it since it'll replace the corrupt files with clean ones. Do note that you'll want to actually do an install, simply copying the entire content of the drive will just copy the already-messed-up files.

    I doubt any of the other hardware was damaged, but there's always the slim possibility.

    Assuming it was just RAM and the Windows reinstall goes off without a hitch, it should be fine from now on.
     
  7. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Most likely a OS issue, after replacing a hdd, just reinstall.
    upgraded my SSD to a better one recently and upgraded to a new GPU, so I reinstalled everything. Just to be sure.

    If reinstalling didn't work, it might me your psu (power supply)
     
  8. MindC0ntroll
    OP

    Newcomer MindC0ntroll Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    The RAM is brand new... I kinda find it hard to believe that it's faulty, I even ran memtest to make sure and no errors were found
    The hard drive is also brand new so it was basically a clean installation that I did when I installed W7U to the new hard drive
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Your old RAM was faulty, right? The issues in Windows persist from back then.

    That's why, back then, I told you to reinstall Windows after fixing it.

    And I'm telling you again because it's what you need to try.
     
  10. Sly 3 4 me

    Member Sly 3 4 me GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not quite sure why you keep telling him to do a clean install when he's told you twice now that he did...? I sent him a message about where to get a clean download for his OS rather than a torrent.



     
  11. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you have other drives in your pc?
    Did you format those aswell? (can give problems)
     
  12. MindC0ntroll
    OP

    Newcomer MindC0ntroll Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Aren't drivers saved to the hard drive? Wouldn't that mean that the drivers I currently have installed on my new hard drive are basically fresh from the Windows Update?
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I missed that line, thought that when he swapped drives he just cloned instead of doing a clean install.

    It was a clean install from clean media, right? You didn't make your own disc with vlite or something, right?
     
  14. MindC0ntroll
    OP

    Newcomer MindC0ntroll Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, the hard drive is new, bought on ebay from a reliable seller.

    Is Vlite a program that cuts down the size of a Windows OS installation? I didn't use it but I did get my W7U install from a torrent (piratebay) site, but it was a download with
    the highest number of seeders, uploader is reliable and the comments confirmed that the installation worked well.

    Sly 3 4 me gave me a link to a reliable site to download W7U so Im gonna download that install, format the hard drive I have, reinstall W7U with the new install and hope nothing was damaged *sigh*
     
  15. Sly 3 4 me

    Member Sly 3 4 me GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend using something such as EASEUS Partition Master on a bootable CD to make sure the drive is formatted correctly. I've tried to format drives through the installation disc of Windows 7 and it doesn't turn out as well as if it's formatted through EASEUS or other software.

    I looked through your previous thread and it didn't seem like you made much progress, but you also did not have any errors while running the Memtest after receiving the new RAM. Are you installing official drivers for your devices? Are your bios up to date as far as you know? How long does the computer normally run before you have one of the BSOD? It's always good to install the drivers from the vendor rather than Windows 7 or an application. Windows 7 just finds a driver that is most likely to be compatible. It always installs a completely different company's driver for my old wireless card, not sure why..
     
  16. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What I meant isn't about the drivers.
    But when I reinstalled my Alienware M17x laptop ( boot is a SSD, data the stock HDD) I first left the HDD untouched and applied all the old settings.
    The programs on the HDD didn't work :/

    Wiped the HDD and reinstalled the games and everything was fine.

    If your pc passes memtest, it means your IMC (internal memmory controller), RAM and NB (north bride) are fine. (if you've got a cpu with a IMC)
    I guess you can also sorta exclude your psu.

    If you've got the balls (or proper cooling)
    Run LinX, Prime95 (multi core edition, don't know the name).
    Prime takes at least 8 hours (to be "officially" 24/7 stable, some errors only show at 5 hours)
    LinX should be run at least 24 runs (I thought) Which will take about 3 hours.

    Run a GPU programm like Furmark (beware, impropper cooling and no build in safety can cook your gpu).

    Don't run two programs at the same time....
    I have read about people who did that and managed to burn out a good PSU, because it puts a realy realy heavy load on your PSU.

    If all tests fail. It might be your PSU, because furmark only touches the gpu and linx/prime only touch the cpu/ram.
     
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    My concern about the PSU is that if he's getting issues just having a bunch of tabs open in Fx, that's way below what stress mark programs create on the CPU/GPU.

    EDIT: And if it was the GPU (which I've seen firsthand more than once) he'd have more specific parts pointed out in the dump logs.

    I agree with checking the filesystem's consistency and the BIOS stuff like a previous poster said.
     
  18. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm a bit more lucky, when it comes to the hardware...
    MoBo has a self test before the Bios :/
    Don't know how effective it is, but it should catch things like bad ram or a cpu. The GPU slipped trough it though, only got unstable under certain occations...
     
  19. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Considering that a Memtest86/+ test takes upwards of two hours, I'm pretty sure the POST sanity check is just to see if the parts are all connected and responsive, not an actual diagnostics of functionality.
     
  20. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I guess the check just tests to see if there isn't a shortage, or if the part is remotely responding..

    I ran memtest for 15/17 hours on my laptop, cos I knew there was a bad RAM stick... in that time it only finished 7/8 times o.O
    Memtest is something I usually run at night...


    :O
    Maybe a HDD test is a good one?
    I know "HDD tune" can check how "fresh" a HDD is and see if it has hidden errors.
    You should test that one!


    Edit.
    Just read the FF part....
    Are you watching video's in flash? Flash has become a crash o holic here....
     

Share This Page