Homebrew Homebrew app Bloopair: Connect Controllers from other Consoles natively

Kemador13

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
309
Country
Costa Rica
Morning....

Thanks for the detailed explanation.

As I understand it, everything depends on the digital signature brought by the BT module of the control.

if it's an official Thirth party, bloopair will likely accept it.


Thank you.

PD. Sorry for my bad english.


Gracias por la explicacion detallada.

Segun entiendo todo depende de la firma digital que traiga el modulo BT del control.

si es un Thirth party official es probable que bloopair lo acepte.


Muchas Gracias.
 

YukidaruPunch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2017
Messages
243
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
574
Country
Brazil
Holy cow, this is incredible. Congratulations on the fantastic work. Could connect both my DualShock 4 and Xbox One controller with no problems.

It doesn't seem to work with nintendont, however, or does it? I tried opening the Forwarder to it after using Bloopair and it greeted me with a black screen. If I'm doing something wrong, or if there's anything I'm supposed to do, help is appreciated! (I'm currently playing the original GameCube version of RE4, so this would come in handy)
 

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
8,785
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
11,974
Country
United Kingdom
Holy cow, this is incredible. Congratulations on the fantastic work. Could connect both my DualShock 4 and Xbox One controller with no problems.

It doesn't seem to work with nintendont, however, or does it? I tried opening the Forwarder to it after using Bloopair and it greeted me with a black screen. If I'm doing something wrong, or if there's anything I'm supposed to do, help is appreciated! (I'm currently playing the original GameCube version of RE4, so this would come in handy)
Doesn't work for Nintendont as nintendont runs in vWii mode and not WiiU mode. When you boot the vWii any WiiU hacks are cleared from memory.
 
  • Like
Reactions: YukidaruPunch

xerpi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
210
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Barcelona
XP
1,112
Country

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,207
Trophies
1
XP
5,814
Country
United Kingdom
Awesome :) since this is an IOS will it be permanently enabled and will work with all HB out of the box? I was asking about something like this the other day :P I hope you can get Bluetooth support added. Would be great to use my Switch Pro Controller on WiiU with Bloopair then boot into vWii and have the Controller still work directly with Fakemote :)

Wii/U users getting some nice stuff recently.. love it!
 

xerpi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
210
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Barcelona
XP
1,112
Country
Awesome :) since this is an IOS will it be permanently enabled and will work with all HB out of the box? I was asking about something like this the other day :P I hope you can get Bluetooth support added. Would be great to use my Switch Pro Controller on WiiU with Bloopair then boot into vWii and have the Controller still work directly with Fakemote :)

Wii/U users getting some nice stuff recently.. love it!
Correct! It works on official SW (games and apps) and also homebrew :)
There's a small caveat: you need to load HB through a loader that supports reloading IOS from specific IOS slot before launching the HB. For instance, The HB Channel always uses IOS 58 (you can't change it, unless you use the open source edition), so Fakemote won't work there.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,207
Trophies
1
XP
5,814
Country
United Kingdom
Correct! It works on official SW (games and apps) and also homebrew :)
There's a small caveat: you need to load HB through a loader that supports reloading IOS from specific IOS slot before launching the HB. For instance, The HB Channel always uses IOS 58 (you can't change it, unless you use the open source edition), so Fakemote won't work there.
I'm not 100% sure but I may already have the open Sourced Homebrew Channel already :) I'll definitely be checking this out.
Is Switch Pro Controller Gyro going to be supported? and could it be used as Wiimote ir?
 

Pat00

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
60
Country
United States
Amazing job on the app...would just say that I ran into an issue today. Was using an Xbox one controller, switch pro controller, and gamepad to multiplayer Black Ops 2 and neither controller would stay connected. Wonder if it's an issue with using so many different controllers? Ended up having to get my wiimotes to finish.

Also if someone can "donate" the power a enhanced switch pro controllers to this cause, that would be awesome.
 

FrankyO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
9
Country
Canada
Thanks for the info, with that I think I can create a channel.

About the other, that's exactly the reason, the ppsspp forwarder is based on hbl2hbc which uses the HBL to boot the app.
Hey did you manage to get this bloopair channel working? I've been trying to make a bloopair channel with a lot of difficulties, I'm pretty lost ngl. What channel did you end up using as a base?
 

blancedd

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
184
Country
Mexico
Hey did you manage to get this bloopair channel working? I've been trying to make a bloopair channel with a lot of difficulties, I'm pretty lost ngl. What channel did you end up using as a base?
Hi, yeah I managed to make my channel, I used the Homebrew Launcher channel as my base :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: FrankyO

FrankyO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
9
Country
Canada
Hi, yeah I managed to make my channel, I used the Homebrew Launcher channel as my base :)
Hey thanks for the response. I tried using hbc as a base before and it ended up completely messing up my main homebrew channel so I had to reinstall it. After I got the hbc reinstalled, I used a random wiiflow forwarder that was based on an .rpx app. I got the bloopair channel working now but it keeps prompting me if I want to use the wii u gamepad beforehand (probably some left over files from that wiiflow forwarder triggering this). Is there any way of removing this message before running the channel?
It's not a HUGE deal if this can't be fixed cause after all, I have the bloopair channel working now and I can quit VC games without freezes.
 

blancedd

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
184
Country
Mexico
Hey thanks for the response. I tried using hbc as a base before and it ended up completely messing up my main homebrew channel so I had to reinstall it. After I got the hbc reinstalled, I used a random wiiflow forwarder that was based on an .rpx app. I got the bloopair channel working now but it keeps prompting me if I want to use the wii u gamepad beforehand (probably some left over files from that wiiflow forwarder triggering this). Is there any way of removing this message before running the channel?
It's not a HUGE deal if this can't be fixed cause after all, I have the bloopair channel working now and I can quit VC games without freezes.
That happened because you "overwrote" the channel, you have to change the titleid of the xml files and it will be installed as a new channel.

To remove the Gamepad message, open the meta.xml file and edit the drc_use line to this:

<drc_use type="unsignedInt" length="4">1</drc_use>
 
  • Like
Reactions: FrankyO

FrankyO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
9
Country
Canada
That happened because you "overwrote" the channel, you have to change the titleid of the xml files and it will be installed as a new channel.

To remove the Gamepad message, open the meta.xml file and edit the drc_use line to this:

<drc_use type="unsignedInt" length="4">1</drc_use>
Ok everything is changed but NOW it's telling me to point the wii remote at the tv to use the wii menu smh
 

blancedd

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
184
Country
Mexico
Ok everything is changed but NOW it's telling me to point the wii remote at the tv to use the wii menu smh
That's weird, maybe the meta.xml has a line that forces the Wii remote, I don't know tbh.
But you can take a look at my base files and compare them with yours, or just pack my base and install it :)
 

Attachments

  • Bloopair [0005000057505351].zip
    2.6 MB · Views: 20

FrankyO

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
9
Country
Canada
That's weird, maybe the meta.xml has a line that forces the Wii remote, I don't know tbh.
But you can take a look at my base files and compare them with yours, or just pack my base and install it :)
Ok so everything is completely working now. Ironically, packing all of the bloopair channel files into the PPSSPP forwarder u mentioned earlier completely fixed everything (which is weird, cause u said it wasn't working for u). Both of our Bloopair code/meta/contents were essentially identical so idk what the problem was, I'm thinking it had to do with some extra files in the "code" folder.

Thank you so much for the help bro, really appreciate it :yay: I'm really happy with how everything worked out.
 
  • Like
Reactions: blancedd
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SG854 @ SG854: https://youtu.be/m_6dkzL4VS4