Blood of Bahamut?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ryukouki, Aug 5, 2009.

Aug 5, 2009

Blood of Bahamut? by Ryukouki at 9:16 PM (1,436 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    Hiya! I've been playing Blood of Bahamut, and when I beat the mission, I'm able to save and all. But when I turn off and reload the game to play again, I get a message I can't read and the character just flops down and dies. I get sent back to the title screen with no data left. This happened a lot. I've been using the DS-scene.net rom fix i dunno if its working or not.
     
  2. Djay187

    Member Djay187 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How many missions have you done, is it happening after the first one or are you quite a few in, I think I'm on my 4th and not encountered anything like this yet. Also what card you using.
     
  3. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    3 and using acekard 2i. It happens every time. I get further each time nothing happens thats good.
     
  4. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using akaio or the original firmware? If it akaio then when you boot the game hold down a to turn on no dma mode and everything will work fine.
     
  5. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    i still need the fix applied right? I use AKAIO of course
     
  6. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you still need the patch for it, but that is what fixes it.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    his thread http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=172112
    mrfatso posted the fix

    read also the release thread for more info
     

Share This Page