Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davhuit

    davhuit GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    994
    Country:
    France
    I tried to search for a quick option to go through all roms but didn't find one yet. I think we already talked about before and so, I was curious to know if it was planned or not? (it's a real pain to go through the roms list if you have hundred of roms. Would be nice to be able to switch through letters with L/R, and through page to page with left/right or something like that).
     
  2. dronesplitter

    dronesplitter GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    United States
    I played DKC through until the factory levels after the frozen areas. Other than the music being slow, the action seemed to run smoothly with no noticeable slowdown.
     
  3. piratesephiroth

    piratesephiroth I wish I could read
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,444
    Country:
    Brazil
    ARMS INSTALLATION COMPLETED
    GOOD LUCK

    [​IMG]
     
    SLiV3R likes this.
  4. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,097
    Country:
    United States
    Source won't compile. I get this:
    How do I get python to be reconized as a command?
     
  5. dronesplitter

    dronesplitter GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    United States
    You have to have it in your OS's path.
     
  6. console

    console I'm fans of Elvira Mistress of the Dark. :-) <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    I had Cubic Ninja and use your blargSnes Version 1.2 emulator on my red 3DS XL with Toshiba SDHC 4 GB - Class 4 and working fine. I love your snes emulator. B-)

    I filled my report for you to see here for proof of working and not working games. I had test some games list:


    Working


    7th Saga, The (USA)
    Breath of Fire (USA)
    Breath of Fire II (USA)
    Bust-A-Move (USA)
    Donkey Kong Country (USA)
    EarthBound (USA)
    Final Fantasy II (USA)
    Final Fantasy IV (Japan) (Rev 1) [En by J2e v3.21] [Bug Fix by Deathlike2 v1.0a] (Yang's HP Fix)
    Inindo - Way of the Ninja (USA)
    Kirby's Dream Course (USA)
    Legend of the Mystical Ninja, The (USA)
    Legend of Zelda, The - A Link to the Past (USA)
    Lufia (Europe)
    Megaman VII (USA)
    Megaman X (USA)
    Pac-Attack (USA)
    Pac-Man 2 - The New Adventures (USA)
    Paladin's Quest (USA)
    Shadowrun (USA)
    Soul Blazer (USA)
    Super Bomberman 2 (USA)
    Super Bomberman 4 (English - Translated)
    Super Bomberman 5 (Japan)
    Super Mario All-Stars + Super Mario World (USA)
    Tecmo Secret of the Stars (USA)
    Terranigma (Europe)
    Tetris & Dr. Mario (USA)
    Tetris 2 (USA)
    Ys III - Wanderers from Ys (USA)






    Working - Glitch, hang up, bugs


    Lemmings (USA) - 2 Vertical line sides of gray flashing World glitch
    Secret of Evermore (USA) - fly over World glitch
    Tetris Attack (USA) (En,Ja) - World color glitch

    Tecmo Secret of the Stars (USA) - messages then hang up - black (To get work, press start to skip messages then no hang up)

    Arcana (USA) - messages then unplayable
    Kirby's Avalanche (USA) - can't move select stages

    Megaman X2 (USA) - 3 errors
    Megaman X3 (USA) - 3 errors






    Not Working - black screen, hang up


    Brain Lord (USA) - black screen
    Brandish (USA) - black screen
    E.V.O. - Search for Eden (USA) - black screen
    Final Fantasy III (USA) - black screen
    Illusion of Gaia (USA) - black screen
    Incantation (USA) - black screen
    Kirby Super Star (USA) - black screen
    Lagoon (USA) - black screen
    Lemmings 2 - The Tribes (USA) - black screen
    Lost Vikings II, The (USA) - black screen
    Lost Vikings, The (USA) - black screen
    Lufia & The Fortress of Doom (USA) - black screen
    Mario's Time Machine (USA) - black screen
    Might and Magic II - Gates to Another World (Europe) - hang up
    Might and Magic III - Isles of Terra (USA) - black screen
    Pac-in-Time (USA) - black screen
    Robotrek (USA) - messages then black screen
    Seiken Densetsu 3 (Japan) [En by LNF+Neill Corlett+SoM2Freak v1.01] [Hack by Parlance v1.0] (3 Player Edition) - hang up on music test
    Star Ocean (Japan) [En by DeJap v1.0] - black screen
    Super Bomberman (USA) - black screen
    Super Bomberman 3 (Europe) - hang up on hudson soft logo
    Super Mario Kart (USA) - hang up on nintendo logo
    Super Mario World 2 - Yoshi's Island (USA) - black screen
    Wario's Woods (USA) - black screen
    Ys IV - Mask of the Sun (Japan) [En by Aeon Genesis v2.0] - black screen






    Black screen, Frozen, error to restart - need to restart system


    Chrono Trigger (USA) - black screen
    Final Fantasy - Mystic Quest (USA) - black screen, unsupport vram
    Final Fantasy V (Japan) [En by RPGe v1.1] [Hack by JCE3000GT v1.0] (Easy Type) - black screen
    Final Fantasy VI (Japan) [En by RPGOne v1.2b] [All Bug Fixes] - black screen
    Harvest Moon (USA) - error to restart
    Kirby's Dream Land 3 (USA)
    Lufia II - Rise of the Sinistrals (USA)
    Romancing SaGa 3 (Japan) [En by Mana Sword v0.30]
    Secret of Mana (USA) - hang up on squaresoft logo
    Super Buster Bros. (USA)
    Super Mario RPG - Legend of the Seven Stars (USA)
    Tales of Phantasia (Japan) [En by DeJap v1.2] (Upper Case Font)
     
    MajinCubyan and eco95 like this.
  7. StapleButter

    OP StapleButter 'New Member' registered since 2009. Fuck yea.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    815
    Country:
    France
    Hah, nice compatibility list! Thanks :D


    That's a 50% ratio between working and nonworking games. 1.3 sure will change that. It's focusing on adding accuracy, while also adding speed :)

    I grabbed the 'aging cassette' test program and worked a bit on it, most of the tests on the first screen pass now. But it's getting stuck there. 'APU' is failing with code 55 and I have no idea what that is supposed to mean.

    There is some TSC test by blargg that is failing. Seems severe as it reportedly passes on every emulator. But there is no source or anything and I don't feel like reverse-engineering that fucking program when I might just be going after something silly like 'unused flag X was one instead of zero'. Besides I double checked my implementations and the 65C816 docs and everything seems fine.


    Bleh. The SPC700 fixes alone should be enough to bump the compatibility up noticeably.


    I have yet to fix screen output. I assumed scanlines 0-223 were outputted, but infact not, it's scanlines 1-224. VBlank starts on scanline 225. Hah. Well this solves the 'fucked-up scanline 0' issue entirely.
     
    MarkDarkness, SLiV3R, netnerd and 7 others like this.
  8. gamefan5

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,999
    Country:
    Canada
    Welp, zelda works on it? Time to try this beast of an emulator.


    I will be straight honest man. I am legit impressed. Some games just plays flawlessly.
     
  9. StapleButter

    OP StapleButter 'New Member' registered since 2009. Fuck yea.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    815
    Country:
    France
    Hah, nice :)


    Oh and I just found out that CSND can do stereo. Which means, no more cramming both channels into a weirdass mix.

    I have yet to address the crackling issue, though. That won't be an easy one.
     
    netnerd, Idaho, blunt420force and 5 others like this.
  10. loco365

    loco365 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,454
    I have the Burn-In Test if you want to try that one. It originally hung on blargSnes, but you might be able to get it working in your testing.
     
  11. weatMod

    weatMod GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    United States
    CSND does stereo now, great, now if only there is a way to make it work on N3ds
     
  12. DarkFlare69

    DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    United States
    I know this isnt a big deal, but you should write the options to something other than "options.txt". Once a lot of applications are made, I'm sure a lot of them are gonna want to write it to options.txt. Maybe do blargSnes.txt or something.
     
  13. StapleButter

    OP StapleButter 'New Member' registered since 2009. Fuck yea.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    815
    Country:
    France
    Options are written to blargSnes.ini :)
     
    eco95 likes this.
  14. DarkFlare69

    DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    United States
    Did you just do that or was it always like that
     
  15. StapleButter

    OP StapleButter 'New Member' registered since 2009. Fuck yea.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    815
    Country:
    France
    It's always been like that, since blargSNES 1.2. 1.1 and older didn't have settings.

    What made you think the settings file was options.txt, by the way?
     
    eco95 likes this.
  16. Abcdfv

    Abcdfv What comes around goes around.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,455
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently some other homebrew using options. txt on his sdcard :grog:
     
  17. DarkFlare69

    DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, well i have the latest version and it puts settings to options.txt on the root of the sd card. Or i could be retarded and it goes to another application, but i think its this one..
     
  18. StapleButter

    OP StapleButter 'New Member' registered since 2009. Fuck yea.
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    815
    Country:
    France
    The name I coded in is blargSnes.ini, and there is no mention of options.txt in the code, so that'd be weird.

    Just try looking at the contents of that options.txt file. The blargSNES config file is just two lines.
     
    eco95 likes this.
  19. DarkFlare69

    DarkFlare69 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, this one was one line but the 2 options were like jammed next to each other. Im not on my pc to look, but it was something like this:
    Code:
     something=1Somethingelse=1
     
  20. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,446
    Country:
    United States
    With the latest unofficial build, Final Fantasy V seems to be playable, but it's got some weird pattern-like scanline effects happening that affect backgrounds when a color change occurs (where it alternates between the effect and normal display) and affects sprites by not displaying them on the pattern-like scanlines.
     
    Idaho likes this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - blargSnes, emulator, (WIP)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.