Black

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Veraci, Aug 15, 2009.

Aug 15, 2009

Black by Veraci at 7:29 PM (726 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Veraci
    OP

    Newcomer Veraci Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I started with a 4.1 virgin system, and I've followed the directions listed here for soft-modding my Wii. Everything seemed to go through just fine...all the IOS seemed to mod ok using WAD Manager 1.4, and even when I installed a few WAD's they went to the Wii System Menu ok too.

    However when I click on Start for any of the WAD channels, my screen turns black and the Wii Remotes just blink 4 lights upon pressing any button. The only way to fix this state is to pull the power cord out to restart.
     
  2. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    perhaps bad wads? uninstall the using wadmanager and get the wads from a reliable source. what wad is it?
     
  3. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    That means either a corrupt wad file or that you put the wrong kind of file on it. or named something wrong. if you used wadder well then it's likely a corrupt wad....... just try from the start with a base wad supplied for wadder that is supported for it. I advise one of the earlier illegal versions of wadder for it's basewad to use with the newer versions...
     
  4. Veraci
    OP

    Newcomer Veraci Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Verified that they weren't bad wads as I found new, fresh copies of the same wad and tried again... same symptoms. I'm stumped.

    I'm thinking I should start everything over again, but I'm unsure how to get my Wii back into a non-modding state
     
  5. PKGINGO

    Member PKGINGO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    Ensure you have the IOS the game uses installed. What you described is what happens it tries to run a nonexistant ios. IIRC, theres a download program that will let you download IOS files for you to install direct from nintendos servers.
     

Share This Page