TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED  
  1. jereb

    OP jereb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Just as the title says. I've been trying to run a PAL version of Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles, but it gives me a black screen. However, I can still hear the audio, and if I press buttons I can hear the menu sounds. I'm assuming this problem is due to it being a PAL game, seeing as I've never had anything like this happen before, and have never tried to play a PAL game on my NTSC Wii before. I'm using CFG USB loader, and I tried messing around with the settings, but nothing seemed to work. Anyone got any ideas of how I might fix this?
     
  2. OneUp

    OneUp GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    If you are using a SDTV, you need these settings for the game: Force NTSC, VIDTV ON.
     
  3. jereb

    OP jereb Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I'm actually using an HDTV. Sorry, probably should have put that in the first post. I also have my Wii running in 480p with component cables, if that matters as well.
     
  4. OneUp

    OneUp GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    Hm I'm not sure then. You might try running in 480i or try Force NTSC480p as well.(maybe VidTV on too, but I think what it fixes was mainly for SDTVs) I haven't tested many PAL games in 480p as I only recently got component cables.
     
  5. Fishaman P

    Fishaman P Speedrunner
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you always have to Force NTSC for PAL games, interlaced or not.
     
  6. tbgtbg

    tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    I've had trouble with PAL Skies of Arcadia on US Wii w/ DIOS MIOS. It will run, but I had to mess with the settings a lot and only one particular setting worked. Sorry, I don't rememeber the particular setting, it was a few months ago.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - running, screen, Black