black screen when loading a game

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by NekoJin, Aug 14, 2011.

Aug 14, 2011
  1. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello forum,

    I have recently installed USBloader GX (v2.2) on my wii (V 4.1E), and i have succesfully loaded some wii games off my 8GB WBFS formatted USB stick.
    But now the games won't load anymore: It shows the safety screen and then goes black, kinda like my wii is frozen. I think this is because my wii didn't get any power for a short time while using a backup loader.

    What i have tried so far:
    • Use my NAND-backup, follow my entire guide (the wehackwii one for USB loaders) and try again.
      Delete config files
      Use another USB loader (Configurable USB loader)
      Re-format USB stick
      Use external hard drive instead.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks in regards.
     


  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    can you still play games the normal way?
     
  3. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, that is still possible.
    I don't know if it matters, but I do use gecko os for starting up the DVDs, to avoid software updates.
     
  4. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried to create a system check for you guys, but both versions got stuck on IOS 80, and DOP-mii gave a code dump...]

    If you could give me help on that also?
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you have IOS80? Are you sure you have 4.1?
     
  6. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, I have version 4.1E, it's PAL (don't know if that matters)
    DOP-mii says i don't have IOS 80 installed, which makes me wonder why the syscheck fails there.
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use the SysCheck versions from my guide (link in sig) or somewhere else?
     
  8. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, it was your guide.
    I believe the exact message is: "Failed to get the stored TMD size for IOS80"
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Humor me and go into your Wii's Settings. In the top-right corner it should list your System Menu version.
     
  10. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm really sorry, but it does say ver 4.1E
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks. I just wanted to make sure. Download "IOS80(IOS60P)" with ModMii and install it with a wad manager. Try running another syscheck after that.
     
  12. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That worked, thanks.

    Here is my Syscheck:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Oh, and a little question:
    I know i have bootmii installed as boot2, but I can't use my wiimote in the bootmii menu. Can this be fixed by uninstalling IOS 254?
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, you need to use a GC controller or the POWER/RESET/EJECT buttons on the Wii to navigate through Bootmii. That will never change. Btw, IOS254 is Bootmii as IOS, not Bootmii as boot2.

    Your softmod is far from complete. Use ModMii to resoftmod it. I suggest you switch from GX to Cfg for better compatibility/stability, but that is optional.
     
  14. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could you help me with this? I don't really know what to do.
     
  15. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Click on the ModMii link in my signature, install ModMii, and once you get to the main menu, press W (then Enter) to start the softmod process.
     
  16. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Err...
    Is my wii a virgin?

    Also, if my wii softmodding is far from complete, how come i was able to load backups before?
     
  17. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Just say your Wii is a virgin so everything will be installed.

    The reason you have been able to play some backups is because you had the bare minimum installed. Either things have changed a lot since you softmodded your Wii, or you followed a very poor guide (there are lots of those).
     
  18. NekoJin
    OP

    Newcomer NekoJin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Should i create a new nand backup? or will my old one do?
    also do i need to run hackmii installer again?
     
  19. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    Might as well do everything the guide says.
     
  20. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    ^ = true
     

Share This Page