Black screen when I try to load Darkcorp installer

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by keke_keke, Aug 14, 2010.

  1. keke_keke
    OP

    Member keke_keke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I tried searching all over the internet but it seems like I'm the only person in the world with this issue... I go to the HBC, click on the app, and then it just fades to black. Other apps worked fine.
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have waninkoko's cIOS249 installed? Try to reinstall it with IOS38 base.
     
  3. keke_keke
    OP

    Member keke_keke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it with cios249 w/ios38 base v17. I'll try redownloading the cios and trying again.

    Edit: can't seem to load it still. Cioscorp 3.4 loaded and installed just fine, as did the uninstaller.

    Edit 2: if it helps, I'm using 4.3e. Homebrew in general seems to be functioning fine.
     
  4. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you extract the entire contents of the DARKCORP v1.1 package to the SD card?

    Make sure that there is a folder sd:\DARKCORP-v1.1 on your SD card, and make sure there is a config.xml in that folder.

    And are you using a regular SD Card, or SDHC (or USB)?
    You will have to use a regular non-SDHC SD Card.
     
  5. keke_keke
    OP

    Member keke_keke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, got all that right. Black screen. :/
     
  6. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You could try to run any title deleter and look if you have IOS3 and/or IOS4 installed. If yes, remove it by pressing A. But make sure that you marked the right IOS to remove, otherwise you could brick your wii.
     
  7. keke_keke
    OP

    Member keke_keke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I had IOS4 installed, but not IOS3. Deleted IOS4, and still no change to the problem. The app can't be bugged because I got it by e-mailing darkcorp@thewebpost.net. This is odd.
     
  8. keke_keke
    OP

    Member keke_keke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I installed a newer version of IOS36 according to this guide, and also realised I didn't have IOS250 installed, so I got v19 and 249 still seems to be v17 (both are Waninkoko's right?). If I could run cioscorp before, do you think I'd be able to run that again and then install darkcorp on top?


    Edit: hit reply instead of edit. Can I merge the posts?
     
  9. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    You get a black screen? Good.

    Darkcorp and cIOScorp are both stupid and dangerous. Don't install them.
     
  10. keke_keke
    OP

    Member keke_keke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States

    Well cioscorp installed and uninstalled just fine. My official channels still work, etc. I gather that XXXXcorp are dangerous, yeah, but I can't seem to get anything else to run my backup. :/
     

Share This Page