BLACK SCREEN when go back to wii menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dalya, Nov 5, 2009.

Nov 5, 2009
  1. dalya
    OP

    Newcomer dalya Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    please sorry by my bad english
    I have a problem with my wii. I downloaded all official nintendo updates since I bought my wii (2006) until 4.1u and then I started to install homebrew channel with bannerbomb, arround 4 moths ago.
    I can use all hombrews, and backups games, I don´t have problems when I play wii backups with usb loaders or dvd with neogama or other launchers. My problem is when I want to go to wii menu. When I press the home button, press Wii Menu, and then press OK, the screen goes black and it doesn't go back to the Wii Menu. The screen just stays black and I have to press power for 5 sec. to reset the console. This only happens with some games (not all games). I have cios 249 rev 14 (by WANINKOKO) and cios 222, 223 y 203 3.0 v4(by HERMES) I downgrade to 3.2 and the problem continues, then I update (with waninkoko updater) to 4.1u again and problem continues, then I use pimp my wii and updated all ios and the problem continues.
    I think that this problem came when the update of nintendo that I downloaded before I install bannerbomb and homebrew channel. How can I fix this, help me please. I think it´s an corrupted ios, but which is it?
     
  2. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fuck matey, your wii sounds like a woman I once knew....Really Dirty.

    So you're back on 4.1U again and your problem still persists?

    Have you ever installed a cIOS with an artificial high build number which may have prevented any update tools overwriting it?

    Eg. cIOScorp?
     
  3. dalya
    OP

    Newcomer dalya Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    No, I never have installed cIOScorp, because I thought that cIOScorp is a software for wii with chip, isn´t it thus?
    Do you think that if I install cIOScorp can I fix this trouble? please help me.....
     
  4. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    turn off force ios reload.
     
  5. dalya
    OP

    Newcomer dalya Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    I don´t have IOS RELOAD option selected
     

Share This Page