black screen running sam and max season one

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ricflairandy, Dec 26, 2008.

Dec 26, 2008
  1. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey all, after the loading screen on sam and max the screen goes black and stays that way

    If i use gecko os and force the region to pal 50, it loads to the title screen, but then when you select and episode it reboots the wii.

    Any ideas? Im using a jap wii that has been changed to usa with anyregionchanger and has ios34 4.15

    thank you
     
  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    no sam & max doesnt work for me if i select an episode the wii reboots and we didyesnt find a solution
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The game reboots at this spot when launched with a backup loader. Do you get this reboot on episode selection with an original? Please provide more infos, i really want to fix this reboot, but i don't know why it reboots.
     
  4. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its with a burnt dvd. Im using a d2ckey chip, and as i said my wii is region changed from jap to usa with anyregion changer.

    So is this game not playable atall?
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    That's what i'm trying to find out. It seem that modchip users and softmodders are in the same boat when it comes to this game. I think your best chance would be to test if you get the game with SoftChip running. You need to set SoftChip to use IOS33, as this is the IOS the game would run when it's loaded from the disc channel. Don't worry, SoftChip is one of the backup launchers, but it does a great job for other users too and you don't need to install any cIOS to get it working.
     
  6. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can you use softchip with a dvdr even if i have a modchip
     
  7. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
  8. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great, but i guess that doesnt solve anything if it doesnt run on softchip either lol.

    So let me get this right, softchip is like gecko os?
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, but in this specifc case maybe better. Just try the game with SoftChip set to IOS33, if there's is any way to run the game for you without some kind of hacking, this is it.
     
  10. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same problems
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Thank you for testing, i will let you know if i come up with a solution. I think it's very similar to the 002 error as softmodders and modchip users have the same issue (again).
     
  12. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    whats the 002 error?

    I posted eh same message on the gecko forum and someone has suggested using the wiicontroller hook, ill try that later
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The 002 error is the copyprotection introduced in Need for Speed Undercover. You only need to use Gecko OS with 002 fix or SoftChip to get trid of it.
     
  14. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ahh , is there a list of games that have these protections?
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It's here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=123...p;#entry1639626

    If you have a good modchip, the right IOS installed and a clean 1:1 copy, you can run these games from the disc channel.
     
  16. ricflairandy
    OP

    Member ricflairandy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the d2ckey, and the ios listed above.

    i like to run things throgh gecko just to be safe though. Anyway, just tried sam and max with wiipad hookas suggested on the gecko forum and no luck, still the same, reboots when you select an episode.
     

Share This Page