Black Screen on Mario and Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Lakerfanalways, Dec 18, 2009.

  1. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone. I have an ACEKARD 2i with AKAIO 1.5..I have not put in the latest loader 14/12/2009 I have the one that was released right before that..any who, I have been playing Mario and Luigi Bowser's Inside Story without any issues, but now I am at the part of the game http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aMz-cBMUKf8
    Giants On the Lake..where I fight the robot guy, but when I get to him, the screen just goes black but I can still hear the music, but I Cant see anything..should I try to update the loader, could that be the problem, never had any issue with this before..Thanks
     
  2. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    You need the latest loaders. Those loaders are the ones who let you play new games with AP. Always update the loaders when new ones are released.
     
  3. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    OK will try it out. Thanks..was just weird that at this part of the game was where I had the issue..never occurred before
     
  4. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I put in the loader AK2/AK2i loader and it still shows the black screen when I get to the robot guy
     
  5. themedster327

    Newcomer themedster327 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Who released the rom...it could be a bad dump
     
  6. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Did you put it in __aio\oaders\?
    There's no "?" in it.
     
  7. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    it was a long time ago, it worked perfectly til now. I have gone through half the game already..am I only supposed to put in that AK2/AK2i loader file or both files..never had this issue before..this only happens when I try to battle the robot guy, up to that point its fine

    Posts merged

    I sure did..I put the one file in there..unless I am supposed to update all of the files..I thought since I Have a 2i I am only supposed to update the 1 file..but if I am supposed to update them all then I will
     
  8. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Put all of them. That's what I always do.
     
  9. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Does not work..just goes to a black screen and I can hear the music..this sucks, I am already on Level 12, this is very strange
     
  10. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Any idea what might be going on. This is nuts. I dont want to have to start from scratch..I have been playing this game for a while now
     
  11. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    anyone?? I really dont want to start this game from scratch just for it to happen again
     
  12. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    thread can be closed..it works now
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    What was the problem so i can tell others in the future.
     
  14. Lakerfanalways
    OP

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I went into the gbatemp.net chat room and I was told that since AKAIO 1.5 already has some protection removal thing on it, to just use the original ROM from mario and luigi, bowsers inside story(The one I was using til now was one I had patched) so I did that and it worked fine..at first when I was trying to beat the robot guy it froze, but then I restarted it and tried it again and it worked. Hopefully it will be fine from now on
    I guess this thread can remain open in case I have future problems. Will continue to play the game tomorrow. It was all just so weird that after all I had played with it, it would cause a problem
     

Share This Page