black screen on boot up. bricked? help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by freeasabird, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009
  1. freeasabird
    OP

    Newcomer freeasabird Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So.. I should have signed up here a long long time ago. Esp when I was struggling to get beatles rock band to work. but here it goes:


    softmod 3.2u

    I just installed cIOSORP v3.4

    put in beatles rockband .. wanted to update.. blacked screen


    preloader doesnt show up when i turn on the system

    is there anything i can do?
    still under warranty.. what would happen if i sent it to nintendo? are they going to see the homebrew stuff?


    i know i'm probably out of luck but any and all help/advice is much appreciated
    thanks for your time
     
  2. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    So you had preloader, cIOScorp, and anything??

    Did you hold reset to try the preloader menu??
     
  3. freeasabird
    OP

    Newcomer freeasabird Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States


    I had the new gamma, homebrew. I had preloader as an application under homebrew. I guess that means it was just reading it off the SD card.

    I have tried holding reset while powering on the wii and also after powering it on. Neither seems to do anything.


    edit :: preloader used to come on when the system booted , but thats before installing cios
    thanks for replying.
     
  4. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    3.2 have you ever updated to 4.0\4.2 then downgraded before sounds like you had a stubed IOS50 installed Beatles RockBand contains a 3.4 update, So it sounds like a full brick to me,
    Sill under Warranty you might need to send it to Nintendo wait and see what others say



    Good Luck
     
  5. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Oh so you never actually installed preloader?? You never ran the Homebrew installer??
     
  6. freeasabird
    OP

    Newcomer freeasabird Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    I did but that was before I downgraded from 4.0 to 3.2 and ran cioscorp
     
  7. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I think you had IOS50 stubbed and so when you updated, it saw a newer version installed and when it went to 3.4U (guessing its the IOS for the system menu), it didn't update over it.

    Do you have access to Homebrew?? Did you have bootmii installed?
     
  8. freeasabird
    OP

    Newcomer freeasabird Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    When I turn it on. All I see is a black screen. Cant get into homebrew :-/ i had bootmii but that was also before the downgrade and cioscorp3.4 (cioscorp3.4 seemed to clear the preloader out as well)
     
  9. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Ok cool, so you installed it as a boot2 replacement cause you will still have it then.

    So just make sure you have the proper files on the root of your SD card and I can help you. If you need to get them, I can PM them to you.
     

Share This Page