Black screen neogamma r7

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by BLBLB, May 4, 2010.

May 4, 2010

Black screen neogamma r7 by BLBLB at 10:45 PM (2,445 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. BLBLB
    OP

    Newcomer BLBLB Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    USA! USA!
    Country:
    United States
    Hi [​IMG] Im new to the wii hacking and i recently burned Pikmin 2 NTSC to a DVD and installed the MIOS onto the Wii. This is All Via HBC and i tried to play the game now with the regular boot options, all i saw was the screen flicker and a message about being set to 50hz. So i tried messing around with the regions to no avail. [​IMG] When selecting NTSC 480p, all i had was a black screen on the TV, but i had sound from the game. Its almost as if the Wii stopped sending a connection to the video output cable. If anyone can solve my problem, it would make my day [​IMG]

    Here are my wii stats

    4.2U menu
    HBC installed
    MIOS installed
    NTSC wii
    Pikmin 2 NTSC iso
    neogamma R7

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. cheez203

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you install a cios in slot 249? I think the best one is cios rev 19.
     
  3. BLBLB
    OP

    Newcomer BLBLB Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    USA! USA!
    Country:
    United States
    i did install cios, however rev 14? does it make a difference?
     
  4. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    upgrade to neogamma r9 and cios r19 also u can only use 480p if you have component cables not the single yellow red white ones that might explain your black screen
     
  5. BLBLB
    OP

    Newcomer BLBLB Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    USA! USA!
    Country:
    United States
    ill upgrade to neo gamma 9 and cios 19 but i dont have component cables. i dont have a flat screen tv or plasma or whatever. what can i do about that?
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Try loading the game through Gamecube Backup Launcher.
     
  7. BLBLB
    OP

    Newcomer BLBLB Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    USA! USA!
    Country:
    United States
    do you have a link to gamecube backup loader? i cant find one on the forum or internet. Sorry. im really new to this [​IMG]

    Nevermind gamecube backup loader flickers too anyone got an idea
     

Share This Page