Black Screen Loading a Wii backup!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hrdkrtazz, Oct 18, 2009.

Oct 18, 2009
  1. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Everyone..New to the Forum,now i got a question...Ok im trying to the play the back up of "The price is right 2010 Edition"

    Same exact one listen here NTSC-U Version http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=185261&st=0

    I am from the united states(Just throwing that out there)

    list of programs i have,CIOS,Wad Manager,Homebrew channel To name a few.I am running BACKUP LOADER 0.3 GAMMA To load all of my back up's I have a bunch of games never gave me any problems.But i just cant seem to get this game to play.I load the backup loader to play the game, Click play disc..Then the screen goes black and the wii stops responding then i have to turn the wii off and back on. I have tried to force NTSC,Pal/50 and 60 and other different video modes Still the same Issues..I understand forums and understand the search function i have been searching the last hour with little success..I read reports to install the IOS 55 wad..(Couldnt locate it) Tried different backup loaders Same problem (Black screen,Wii Doesnt do anything)Tried the 002 error fix method still nothing...girlfriend is going nuts she wants to play this game.Can someone please give me advice.I am running a downgraded version on my wii..Version 3.2U if thats also means anything.Can someone please help..thank you..Ill be back in a bit to check back in
     
  2. markehmus

    Member markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    in the GAME
    Country:
    Canada
  3. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    Ok but doesnt really help me much with that Respones.haha..But i have tried an updated loader Just now (neogamma) Alls I know is i have IOS249 and revison 9 from what im viewing on my wii..Can someone please give me some possiable helpful tips on what i should do to get this game running?it would be VERY helpful.
     
  4. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone?? [​IMG]
     
  5. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Please Can someone Possiably put me in the right direction?
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have IOS33? It's required by that game. Use AnyTitle Deleter to just list what is installed on your system, and if IOS33 is not there, then get it from NUSD and install it. If that doesn't work then you may have a bad dump.
     
  7. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    This should be posted in the backup section. But What do you expect when you use outdated stuff to try to run new games??
     
  8. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    i just downloaded and tried installing IOS33.Still nothing..I tried 2 copies of the game Still same thing...Doesnt wanna load....Any other Suggestions I really wanna try this game [​IMG]..PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  9. timishu

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know which version of cIOS you have? Both the game and the backup loader depend on this.
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    He said he still has rev9.
     
  11. timishu

    Member timishu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Scatland
    Country:
    United States
    Odds are, this is a matter of which cIOS revision you have. I believe that for Neo Gamma to work properly is to have cIOSrev10 or higher. You can update your cIOS just by running the most recent installer. There is a link in my signautre to the cIOSrev14 installer. Just run it, and see if you get any different results.
     
  12. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    I just want to thank you..I upgraded CIOSREV to 14 and now it works PERFECTLY...One more question if i may tho(instead of opening up another thread)...Im sure this QUESTION has been asked alot..But i searched and came up with quite a few possiable problems I wanna try to narrow it down..Ok im from America guessing i have a NTSC wii since all the Games I've got where that and they worked Perfectly..Now i got two Games that are PAL! when i load them they are Black and white..Do i have to Force these threw any video modes or isnt there anyway around this??
     
  13. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    By the way the games i am trying to load are WWE smackdown vs. raw 2009 PAL! and EA sports active PAL! Both play in black and white??...whats the process?
     
  14. hrdkrtazz
    OP

    Newcomer hrdkrtazz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    USA,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind Everyone PROBLEM SOLVED!!..just loaded the PAL games i forced the video mode to NTSC480I and it works Perfect..thanks everyone for helping me with my problems
     
  15. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    Have you ever used NeoGamma on a Really Low CIOS Rev, it well give you hell if you do so.lol
     

Share This Page