Black screen freeze

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tyba1t, May 25, 2010.

May 25, 2010

Black screen freeze by tyba1t at 2:51 AM (829 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. tyba1t
    OP

    Newcomer tyba1t Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi. My Wii freezes on a black screen every time, just as the first level of bit.trip runner is about to begin, and I have to turn off the power to get it back. I've tried redownloading the game from the shop a few times, and i've tried downloading an ntsc and pal wad.

    I'm on firmware 4.2u and every other game that I've tried, wiiware or otherwise, has worked perfectly.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope, No idea =(

    What I want to know is how you remember your gbatemp password after being a member for 5 years, and only making 4 posts up till now [​IMG]
     
  3. Sanfransexstar

    Newcomer Sanfransexstar Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    are you installing it to the wii or running it off of the SD card?
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    u patched system menu IOS might help (i think it only makes a difference if the games are moved to the sd card)

    u could also try triiforce, that is very likely to work
     
  5. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    maybe you need an updated ios? i forget how you check the ios of a wiiware game tho
     
  6. tyba1t
    OP

    Newcomer tyba1t Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    haha... it hasn't been easy.
     
  7. tyba1t
    OP

    Newcomer tyba1t Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    It's possible, but I used the stickied 4.2 update guide when I updated. It includes all of the up-to-date IOSes, doesn't it?
     
  8. Sanfransexstar

    Newcomer Sanfransexstar Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    It includes all of the up-to-date IOSes, doesn't it?
    [/quote]

    Yes. I believe it does. Did for me at least
     

Share This Page