black screen booting rocket slime?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by urbancontra, Jan 17, 2007.

Jan 17, 2007
  1. urbancontra
    OP

    Newcomer urbancontra Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my R4! I played a bit of Phoenix Wright, so the thing should be working properly, but I tried to boot a clean ROM of 0569 Dragon Quest Heroes Rocket Slime (U) (Legacy) and it hung at the black screen. This is with firmware 1.05. I'm super new at this, so I'm kind of clueless. Any ideas?
     
  2. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    is your MicroSD Fat32? I had the same problem trying to launch Bleach, and al i got was blackscreens, so i reformated to FAT or Fat16. And it worked. Foromat your card to Fat16 if you have too. Backup all your saves etc
     
  3. urbancontra
    OP

    Newcomer urbancontra Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, i just formatted with fat16 64k clusters and it still didnt boot with 1.05. Just tried the 1.04 firmware and it booted fine. Bizarre.
     
  4. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, the compatibility list has it listed as working with 1.04. Upgrade to the 1.06beta and give it a shot.
     
  5. animalsex

    Newcomer animalsex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    works with 1.06b
     
  6. urbancontra
    OP

    Newcomer urbancontra Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Now it works... I don't know what happened, but thanks for the help [​IMG]
     
  7. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    It's working fine with V1.05 for me. (Sandisk 1GB (Taiwan))

    *Edit* Sorry missed your last post. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page