Black screen at startup and the WII insn't loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Moshulika, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. Moshulika
    OP

    Newcomer Moshulika Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Romania
    Hey guys,

    i softmoded my brotherinlaw's wii a few months back. all went fine, he played backup games with no problem with Neogamma.

    Today i updated the ios, with the help of wad manager 1.7 :

    IOS10-64-v768.wad
    IOS11-64-v256.wad
    IOS12-64-v525.wad
    IOS13-64-v1031.wad
    IOS14-64-v1031.wad
    IOS15-64-v1031.wad
    IOS16-64-v512.wad
    IOS17-64-v1031.wad
    IOS20-64-v256.wad
    IOS21-64-v1038.wad
    IOS222-64-v65280.wad
    IOS223-64-v65280.wad
    IOS22-64-v1293.wad
    IOS249-64-v65280.wad
    IOS250-64-v65280.wad
    IOS254-64-v65280.wad
    IOS28-64-v1806.wad
    IOS30-64-v2816.wad
    IOS31-64-v3607.wad
    IOS33-64-v3607.wad
    IOS34-64-v3607.wad
    IOS35-64-v3607.wad
    IOS36-64-v3607.wad
    IOS37-64-v5662.wad
    IOS38-64-v4123.wad
    IOS40-64-v3072.wad
    IOS41-64-v3606.wad
    IOS43-64-v3606.wad
    IOS45-64-v3606.wad
    IOS46-64-v3606.wad
    IOS48-64-v4123.wad
    IOS50-64-v5120.wad
    IOS51-64-v4864.wad
    IOS52-64-v5888.wad
    IOS53-64-v5662.wad
    IOS55-64-v5662.wad
    IOS56-64-v5661.wad
    IOS57-64-v5918.wad
    IOS58-64-v6175.wad
    IOS60-64-v6400.wad
    IOS61-64-v5661.wad
    IOS70-64-v6912.wad
    IOS80-64-v6943.wad
    IOS9-64-v1034.wad

    When i restarted the wii, it doesn't load. the green led shows, i can hear the dvd loading, but the tv doesn't get any signal.

    DID I BRICK THE WII?

    Can you help me??
     
  2. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    What was you updating to and did you have a NAND backup
     
  3. LocoRoco

    Member LocoRoco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    Australia
    what ....you installed korean ios and you installed ios stubs for your cios....

    and you installed a stub ios for your system menu...= bricked


    do you have bootmii installed as boot2
     
  4. Moshulika
    OP

    Newcomer Moshulika Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Romania
    i was installing with wad manager 1.7, these wads that are in the message above.
    and no, i do not have a nand backup
     
  5. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    What system menu were you running? It sounds to me like sounds to me like you stubbed the system menu ios. Hope you have bootmii @ boot2 and a nend backup.
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You better be on system menu 4.3 or you have stuffed it untill a 4.3 update or higher disk comes out
    look at all those stubs you installed
     
  7. LocoRoco

    Member LocoRoco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    Australia
    how old is the wii
     
  8. Moshulika
    OP

    Newcomer Moshulika Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Romania
    i think it was 3.2 Euro. i don't think i have a nand backup.

    can i do anything?
     
  9. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    That's what it looks like you have stubbed the system menu ios for 4.2 and below and putting 4.3 ios 80 on but did you install the 4.3 system menu?

    Did you have priiloader and does it still work (hold the reset button when booting)
     
  10. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    If you were on 3.2e you definitely stubbed the system menu ios. Without a nand backup and bootmii theres not much you can do.


    priiloader needs the system menu ios to run.
     
  11. Moshulika
    OP

    Newcomer Moshulika Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Romania
    So the bottom line is that i have to buy my brotherinlaw a new wii...

    i guess the nand backup is only for my wii, i cannot get a nand backup from another guy who has 3.2e ...
     
  12. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    It looks that way. Or send it to nintendo for repair.

    there is a program called betwiin that can convert a nand dump to your console, but it think you need the keys from your console.
     
  13. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Don't throw it away keep it for a while and when a new disc update comes out use the savemii free method to update it.
     
  14. Moshulika
    OP

    Newcomer Moshulika Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Romania
    can you explain more? i did not understand...

    is there a way to save it in the future?

    @smash_brew - can you also explain more?
     
  15. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
  16. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States

    Savemii free could work but you have to wait for a game to come out with the 4.3e update on it and you would have to buy a copy of said game unless you have a modchip.
     

Share This Page