Hacking Black screen after Atmophere splashscreen

toniisound

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 22, 2020
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
138
Country
Spain
Hi to everyone,

Some days ago i updated my nintendo switch to last version(13.0.0) on sysnand and emunand with daybreak(It's banned).
I updated AMS,fuse and sigpatches.
I don't use custom themes or plugins.

The switch has AutoRMC enabled.

Randomly when i try boot with fusee it shows atmosphere splashscreen
before shows nintendo logo. but it doesn't show nintendo logo.
It keeps in black screen.
The usb C port has energy because dongle is charging, so the console is on.
Do you know what can happen?
Do you think the problem is on switch or anythinh related with atmosphere/sd card?
Thanks so much and sorry for my bad english!
 
Last edited by toniisound,

rantex92

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
37
Country
Germany
Definetly the error is on your sdcardsetup... Did u update atmosphere and hekate to the newest version to work with fw 13.0.0?
 

rantex92

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
37
Country
Germany
hmmm is there any particular reason u dont use hekate? i mean if i where u i would just download the "aio switch updater" and update everything through that
 

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
544
Trophies
0
XP
918
Country
United States
Some people, including myself, forget to update the injector payload to the latest fusee.bin (or hekate's payload), and weird things happen. Did you update the injector's payload?
 

Jeromy22

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 15, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
58
Country
Australia
I don't use hekate because i want boot directly to AMS without touching anything.

You do know hekate has an autoboot function right? Which means you dont need to.
Literally the only reason I know people would boot atmosphere through fusee was because while sx os was still alive, because of the animosity between the tinfoil dev & the hekate dev, you would get problems running tinfoil through hekate on atmosphere. A while after SX OS died though, considering that Atmosphere was the only supported cfw, the handicapping effects were removed from tinfoil.
As a regular way to boot atmosphere, their is literally no reason to use anything other than Hekate now. Set Autoboot, & reduce the boot wait time to 0.
 

toniisound

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 22, 2020
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
138
Country
Spain
In a another forum me and another users they discovered that the black screen problems on boot are due newer sigpatches.
If the console has previous version of sigpatches, doesn't has problems on boot.
 

rantex92

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 28, 2021
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
37
Country
Germany
In a another forum me and another users they discovered that the black screen problems on boot are due newer sigpatches.
If the console has previous version of sigpatches, doesn't has problems on boot.
interesting how do you came to the conclusion ? im running newest sigpatches and got no problems at all
 
  • Like
Reactions: bazamuffin

toniisound

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 22, 2020
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
138
Country
Spain
interesting how do you came to the conclusion ? im running newest sigpatches and got no problems at all
Because with the new sigpatches me and another users, randomly when we try boot AMS, it has black screen and if it has previous version of sigpatches, always boot without problems.

EDIT: Keep the black screen error with the previous sigpatches
 
Last edited by toniisound,

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
544
Trophies
0
XP
918
Country
United States
I've been using the latest sigpatches with 13.0.0 without issues. If you keep getting black screen booting directly into AMS, don't keep hitting your head against the wall; try booting into Hekate and then to AMS to see if you can. At least that will give you a little more info. Remember that AMS changed the fusee-secondary to package3, so you'll have to change that in hekate_ipl.ini, if applicable.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bazamuffin

AD2076

Developer
Developer
Joined
Feb 19, 2019
Messages
170
Trophies
0
XP
850
Country
Italy
check /atmosphere/content folder for old sysmodules and cheats.
I'd start with an empty /atmosphere/content to check if Atmosphere boots properly, then add latest versions of your sysmodules.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SHiiFTv2
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Spoon