1. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    I try to figure out why for example sonic heroes inject work, but metroid prime 2 with same settings (in nincfg.bin) is not.
    [​IMG] .


    For example when i change resolution to 720 the game shows that, but that same works for sonic heroes!
    The reason im donig this is because if i leawe it at auto it squeshes the pic, and if i set up wiiU wide screen settings in streches it. only 720 gives the correct aspect ratio, in Sonic Heroes and other games, just Prime 2 has this problem above.

    these settings to nincfg.bin work for prime 2, when i uncheck auto video width and set to 640 but its squished, but it works. now when i try to set it to 720 and everything stays the same, the metroid prime 2 gets that black screen with green square and other games do not.
    [​IMG]



    Also i'm changing nincfg.bin on sd, but that afferst other gc injects where i dont want the same nincfg settings.
    all seems to share same settings, i dont understand how to set them up separately if posible.



    This is how it works, the at 640, its squished.
    [​IMG]

    This is how it SHOULD look![​IMG]




    Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,155
    Country:
    France
    hello,
    did you try to first get that game working the way you want directly from nintendont on vwii instead of inject?
    does it work ?
    is it a problem only with inject with the exact same setting working fine with wii or vWii without inject ?

    to find a problem, try multiple sources and narrow it.
     
  3. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    the game is not an issue, if thats what you mean. it works.
    im narrowing it slowly. it only has that screen issue with 720 video width.

    also i dont have hacked vwii i use mocha and i just injected the game with injector and installed it on USB with WUP installer GX2.
    i mean i cant use nintendont directly i guess...

    the game is NTSC. Im changing nincfg.bin tats on root of wiiu's SD.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    also, one more question...how can button arangement change. for example GC A is mapped on gamepads B and when i reset the game GC's A is gamepads A... i mean what the heck?!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i mean the game works, i just cant seem to set it up at 720 video width, while other games work with that. i mean metroid also works, but it shows no picture.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I guess the problem is that i want 4:3 not its native aspect ratio. and when i try to do that metroid blacks out.
     
  4. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    there is something interesting i found on dolphin, what i want in nintendont.. [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I mean i dont mind 4:3 but with "Crop" option so the circle is circle and game looks correct.
     
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,155
    Country:
    France
    the option in nintendont is called width size or video width (I suppose, it's the most logical option's name).
    set it to 720 instead of 640 (or 120 instead of 40)
    did you try 718?

    edit: I see you tested that already, and that game doesn't like it.
    that's why I asked you to test without injection, to see if it's a metroid2 problem, or an injection problem only.

    hacking vWii is very easy. look on wiiu forum, sticky thread.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 29, 2019
  6. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    Ok lets go in order.

    Yes, i tested 640, 720, 719 (not718...why, do you think i should try all options?) and Metroid dont like it...

    Oh thats what you mean by tested the game. I thought the image it self.

    I saw but my system is 5.5.3, i dont have haxchi, i use mocha. also i dont have any games for older methot like ssb or indiana johnes lego...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Install method 1 - Wii U.
    You will use your console in Wii U mode to edit vWii content.
    This method doesn't require a game disc or an old 2GB SD card (non HC).
    You need your Wii U on firmware v5.5.1
    ATTENTION, firmware v5.5.2 might not work with this method, read more about it in the method1 section. You'll might to use the install method 2 vWii below instead.


    method 1) mine is 5.5.3 as i said...



    Install method 2 - vWii.
    The old method, inherited from the Wii era, requires a retail game disc to trigger an exploit from vWii mode, and works only on SD Card (it does not work with a SDHC or SDXC).
    This method is still explained for completion and historical reason, and for users who still prefer using it over the Wii U method.


    method 2) dont have any of those games...
    What now?
     
    Last edited by MetoMeto, May 29, 2019
  7. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    9,930
    Country:
    Portugal
    so what exactly do you want to do? 4:3 or widescreen

    if you want just 4:3

    turn wiiu widescreen to off and turn width to zero or auto whatever its the default value.

    if you want widescreen
    turn forced widescreen to on along with wiiu widescreen you can lavue the width to zero or auto too.


    some games are imcompatible with widescreen hack so be advised, also dont compare dolphin with nintendont lol, dolphin is an emulator and nintendont is an intrepreter, so no they arent related on anything besides both playing gc games.
     
    Last edited by pedro702, May 29, 2019
  8. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    Well i want 4:3 but correct one!

    Im not comparing the software, but how the picture appears on my wiiU gamepad.

    I want it to look like this!

    [​IMG]



    NOT like this!

    [​IMG]

    Now i can make it to look good by turning all options to off and setting image width to 720, than i get the image like that firsti sent, with correct aspect ratio, where circle is a circle and not elipse thats squished.

    Now you would think there is no problem than, you fixed it.
    Well yes, but when i go to play Metroid prime 2 (USA) the game is there just picture shows green artefacts and is frozen! THATS my problem! How come sonic heroes works with 720 but metroid dont. How can i fix metroid?

    are there some options to fix picture freeze?
    and does metroid prime 2 has a problem with video width?
     
  9. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    9,930
    Country:
    Portugal
    also nintendont never cuts the screen of the game, it shows them all at all times.So that crop thing will never work.
     
  10. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,155
    Country:
    France
    you don't need haxchi.
    you should also not use mocha (because you might accidentally enable redirected NAND access, which shouldn't be used at all).
    There are other temporary CFW patchers easier/faster than mocha.

    The guide is old, it was written when 5.5.2 was the last available firmware.
    it work exactly the same on 5.5.3 !
    the only change is that there is now a new 100% stable exploit for 5.5.x which is not covered by that guide, but the old one still work too.



    I don't know why only metroid2 is having this green/freeze screen problem. maybe that game is special and don't like specific parameter, maybe it's the inject, maybe it's something else. you'll only now by trying different combinations of setup and narrow the problem.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 30, 2019
  11. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    Understood, ill try different combinations, even different region games to narow it etc...
    P.s. i just tried a different game inject for gc at 720 width and it works like a charm.


    What temporarh patcher instead of mocha you recomend than?
     
    Last edited by MetoMeto, May 30, 2019
  12. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,155
    Country:
    France
    if lot of other games are working fine, it's probably just a game's issue.
    Maybe like you said, it could be a region issue.
    launching metroid directly from vWii/nintendont without channel inject is probably resulting with the same problem, but you won't know until you try.
    at least, it'll be easier to edit the settings directly in nintendont, without ejecting the SD, or using a computer's tool to generate the configs.


    as for temporary cfw, I prefer using "sigpatch 2 sysmenu" or "sigpatch 2 hbl".
    it's the same patcher, in two forms : it patches the signature check function, the region free, and then quickly return to either HBL or Sysmenu, without rebooting the console like mocha.
    https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/List_of_WiiU_custom_firmwares
    see the last cfw in the table.

    the only feature you'll lose compared with mocha is the "reboot" feature.
    going into the wiiu settings will reboot the console and you'll lose the CFW. you'll have to run it again from browser hax.
    it's just one click away from getting the CFW again, if you understand how to setup your browser you can autoload HBL at browser launch, same as haxchi.

    the other features mocha offers are debug tools, which are useless to most end users.
    but if you ever need them, or cafiine, or some of the features for other "pluggins", then feel free to use mocha at that time only.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 30, 2019
    MetoMeto likes this.
  13. hemi426

    hemi426 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Belgium
    "
    did you try" force widescreen "and "wii u widescreen" both enabled in the config file.otherwise u get like a very stretched screen.din't try MP yet but the ones i played gve me no issues
     
  14. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm...im not sure if i tried both..probably did, but not sure. Ill try!
    What about video width, leave it on default?

    Cause only 720 gave me correct aspect ratio proportions in game it self (meaning circle is an actual, real circle, not a squished or streched elipse. Best example is sobic heroes menu)

    Anyway, i shshall try and report here!
    Thanks!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Thank you for replying to thread, i appreciate it!
     
  15. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    That was very clead and thought out explanation. Thank you!

    Yes it does get annoying a bit that it restarts, but i can live with that. Now on the other hand, temporary patxhing hbl without restarting does sound tempting!

    I presume when you say "sigpatch 2 sysmenu" or "sigpatch 2 hbl"
    You are refering to 2 apps, where one pathes the system menu, and i guess it kicks me to it.
    And other patchesjust the HBL...

    Anyway, youre right. I am kinda the end user. So j guess ill try those.

    The thing with injects is that i want to play gc/wii on a wiiU gamepad. I rarely or never use TV.
    I have regular Wii console that has nintendont and is fully hacked and capable of homebrew and such, so i dont have a reason to play wii or gc on my WiiU, but i do like to play them on gamepads screen, few games that is, meteoid being one of them and sonic heroes. It feels nice and i like those games~

    So i wont wont have any benefits from hacking vWii and playing through that, because afaik gc/wii games cant be played on gamepads controlls, only injects. :(


    Also i did not quite get this part:

    "the only feature you'll lose compared with mocha is the "reboot" feature.
    Going into the wiiu settings will reboot the console and you'll lose the CFW. you'll have to run it again from browser hax.
    "

    -Why is that a loss, and what do you mean if i go to WiiU settings console is rebooted?
    I never noticed that.... If i i remember, i lose CFW (mocha) if i reset the console, like RESET it, or going to vWii and back to WiiU menu, that also resets it. But i didnt know going to system settings resets it also.
    I will try that... :blink:
     
  16. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,155
    Country:
    France
    ah, you have a Wii ?
    did you try metroid prime 2 with those settings you want on your Wii and see if it also result in freeze/green artifacts?


    for mocha:
    When you access the wiiu settings, and exit back, it doesn't return to "sysmenu", it actually triggers a console reboot.
    rebooting the console is removing all temporary memory patched applied by CFW. you never noticed it was actually performing a reboot because it feels like you just returned to sysmenu and mocha kept your cfw patches.

    Mocha is preventing the console to lose these patches at reboot time, preventing yuo to have to re-launch mocha to get signature patch if you ever access the settings.
    other CFW patchers are not re-patching CFW automatically at reboot (when exiting the settings).
    Note that accessing vWii, or shutting down the console, does clean the mocha patches. it's only affecting the access/exit of the wiiu settings. so, if you choose to not use mocha anymore, that's the only feature you'll lose : keeping CFW when accessing the settings.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 30, 2019
  17. MetoMeto

    OP MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes i do! I didnt know its the same. I mean one is inject and other is an ISO on SD card. I use Wii Flow.

    Well my Wii is packed in a box, but ill gladly unpack it if that will narrow the problem~


    Anyway, what do i need to do?
     
    Last edited by MetoMeto, May 30, 2019
  18. hemi426

    hemi426 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Belgium
    Left everything on default except the wide screen options and memcard emulation.the Fist time i only enabled the Wii u widescreen and i my screen was wide but only 20 cm high,enabeling both fixed it for me.
     
    MetoMeto likes this.
  19. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,155
    Country:
    France
    the inject is just a "vWii mode and load iso from external" (here external is just your NAND or WiiU HDD)
    on Wii, it'll be the same : wii mode and load iso from external (being the SD or USB), but you'll have the ability to see if the game has the same issue, and it'll be faster to change the settings and relaunch the game.

    the only difference is that the Wii will not have the "WiiU widescreen" option. it's always outputing in 720*480, whether you choose 4:3 or 16:9 in your console's settings.
    so, I don't know if it'll be a problem for what you want to achieve on your wiiu gamepad.


    I'd say, you should set the wii like this if you want 4:3 :
    - set the console video output to 4:3
    - set the TV display to 4:3 instead of full screen.
    now you'll get the black bars on the side, like on your wiiu gamepad when using "force 4:3"

    But metroid prime is compatible with widescreen tv natively, that would be too bad to force 4:3, no?
    set tv display to widescreen or full.
    set nintendont to not "force widescreen" (that's NOT what you think it is)
    launch the game, go to the game's settings, and set widescreen mode, it'll automatically fix the oval instead of circle by skewing/stretching the video buffer to match the tv wide display.




    Force widescreen is a hack to force games to display a bigger area than supposed to. it is NOT a way to play games in widescreen.
    for example, Paper mario would display "out of display" area, and you'll get clipping effect with objects appearing on the side of the screen because you are not supposed to see that part of the game, it's supposed to be "offscreen" to preload elements to be seen when scrolling.

    it effectively has the effect of correctling "ovals" by displaying more pixel on screen than supposed to, and therefore make widescreen tv dislay look correct aspect ratio without the need to change TV to output 4:3.
    that's only a hack, not a real widescreen option. Gamecube was released when widecreen TV wasn't very popular, and most games are only developped for 4:3 !
    if you want a real widescreen option, it's inside the game option itself that you have to check. fzero, metroid or starfox have that options.

    force widescreen is a way to see "outside of the display area" if the display is 4:3 you see 16:9 buffer.
    if you use "force widescreen" on metroid, which is already compatible with widescreen display tv with a 16:9 display area, you might try to patch the output video to display MORE pictures than the game has to offer. there's nothing outside 16:9 buffer area ! that's probably why you get green artifact ! trying to display non existent content.

    and that's probably why it only affect metroid : it's a game which is natively supporting 16:9
    you might have the same issue with starfox or fzero.
    fzero doesn't really crash, but you get the U.I. out of sync with the cursor/background picture.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, May 30, 2019
    MetoMeto likes this.
  20. hemi426

    hemi426 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Belgium
    alsowant to say that when i installed out of regio wii games for injection i got a black screen(my vwii is not hacked)so i only use wii games that matches my region of the console.
    i thing you can change buttons when you press "-" or "+" in a game discoverd it when playing sm sunshine
     
    MetoMeto likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Nintendont, picture, injects