Hacking Black ops usb loading Black screen

mitch21236

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Black ops isnt running on my wii. I just get a Black screen. Here are my system Specs


sysCheck v2.0.1 by Double_A
...runs on IOS58 (rev 6176).

Region: NTSC-U
System Menu 4.2U (v481)
Hollywood v0x11
Console ID: 55050567
Boot2 v4

Found 81 titles.
Found 46 IOS on this console. 4 of them are stub.

IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
IOS9 (rev 1034): No Patches
IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
IOS11 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
IOS12 (rev 526): No Patches
IOS13 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS14 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS15 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS16 (rev 512): Stub
IOS17 (rev 1032): No Patches
IOS20 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
IOS21 (rev 1039): No Patches
IOS22 (rev 1294): No Patches
IOS28 (rev 1807): No Patches
IOS30 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
IOS31 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS33 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS34 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS35 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS36 (rev 3608): No Patches
IOS37 (rev 5663): No Patches
IOS38 (rev 4124): No Patches
IOS41 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS43 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS45 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS46 (rev 3607): No Patches
IOS48 (rev 4124): No Patches
IOS50 (rev 14889): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
IOS51 (rev 4864): Stub
IOS53 (rev 5663): No Patches
IOS55 (rev 5663): No Patches
IOS56 (rev 5662): No Patches
IOS57 (rev 5919): No Patches
IOS58 (rev 6176): No Patches
IOS60 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
IOS61 (rev 5662): No Patches
IOS70 (rev 16687): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
IOS80 (rev 6943): No Patches
IOS202 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS222 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS223 (rev 4): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS224 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS236 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
IOS249 (rev 21): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS250 (rev 21): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
BC v6
MIOS v4

Report generated on 2011/01/23.

Thank you in advance.(:
 

bazamuffin

RESIDENT DILF
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,145
Trophies
0
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
Website
Visit site
XP
490
Country
Make sure you definitley have a cIOS with a IOS57 base installed. Whichever slot you installed it to (i.e 247, 248 etc) select this cIOS in the games settings, if you don't the USB loader will use the default cIOS it use to load itself. This will vary depending on what its coded to do.

Where the games settings menu is and how to change them will depend on which loader youar using
 

mitch21236

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
bazamuffin said:
Make sure you definitley have a cIOS with a IOS57 base installed. Whichever slot you installed it to (i.e 247, 248 etc) select this cIOS in the games settings, if you don't the USB loader will use the default cIOS it use to load itself. This will vary depending on what its coded to do.

Where the games settings menu is and how to change them will depend on which loader youar using
I have 224 Base 57 v5.1 Installed. BUT NONE OF MY CIOSes WORK.
 

Zetta_x

The Insane Statistician
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
1,844
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
574
Country
United States
Ok, Use rev 21 installer. Use 249, use 57 as base, install in 248 (Network install).

Once you do that, go into USB loader, go to game options, set to load from 248.
 

bazamuffin

RESIDENT DILF
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,145
Trophies
0
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
Website
Visit site
XP
490
Country
Have you tried using cIOS rev21 base 57? I know you've got and tried Hermes. You've DEFINITELY changed the IOS that the game uses? If you've installed say base 56 as cIOS249 and you just click the game (with default setttings) then it will use cIOS249 base 56
 

mitch21236

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Zetta_x said:
Ok, Use rev 21 installer. Use 249, use 57 as base, install in 248 (Network install).

Once you do that, go into USB loader, go to game options, set to load from 248.

Did that. Failed. Black screen.

QUOTE(bazamuffin @ Jan 23 2011, 03:03 PM) Have you tried using cIOS rev21 base 57? I know you've got and tried Hermes. You've DEFINITELY changed the IOS that the game uses? If you've installed say base 56 as cIOS249 and you just click the game (with default setttings) then it will use cIOS249 base 56

Yes i have 249[57]rev21 Installed in slot 248.
 

mitch21236

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I have been sitting in my basement all day everyday looking for ways to get usb loader to stop getting a black screen with black ops.
Is it my iso? I ripped it from my disc i bought. And my wii's disc loader wont read the original disc.

SYSTEM SPECS(:

sysCheck v2.0.1 by Double_A
...runs on IOS61 (rev 5405).

Region: NTSC-U
System Menu 4.2U (v481)
Hollywood v0x11
Console ID: 55050567
Boot2 v4

Found 71 titles.
Found 34 IOS on this console. 1 of them are stub.

IOS9 (rev 778): No Patches
IOS12 (rev 269): No Patches
IOS13 (rev 273): No Patches
IOS14 (rev 520): No Patches
IOS15 (rev 523): No Patches
IOS17 (rev 775): No Patches
IOS20 (rev 256): Stub
IOS21 (rev 782): No Patches
IOS22 (rev 1037): No Patches
IOS28 (rev 1550): No Patches
IOS31 (rev 3349): No Patches
IOS33 (rev 3091): No Patches
IOS34 (rev 3348): No Patches
IOS35 (rev 3349): No Patches
IOS36 (rev 3608): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
IOS37 (rev 3869): No Patches
IOS38 (rev 3867): No Patches
IOS53 (rev 5663): No Patches
IOS55 (rev 5406): No Patches
IOS56 (rev 5405): No Patches
IOS57 (rev 5661): No Patches
IOS60 (rev 16174): Trucha Bug, NAND Access
IOS61 (rev 5405): No Patches
IOS70 (rev 6687): Trucha Bug
IOS80 (rev 6943): No Patches
IOS202 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS222 (rev 4): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS223 (rev 4): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS224 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS236 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
IOS248 (rev 21): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS249 (rev 19): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
BC v6
MIOS v4

Report generated on 2011/01/23.

Thanks in advance. I have tried every last way thats online.
 

brausm08

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
721
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
USA - Midwest
XP
222
Country
United States
mitch21236 said:
I have been sitting in my basement all day everyday looking for ways to get usb loader to stop getting a black screen with black ops.
Is it my iso? I ripped it from my disc i bought. And my wii's disc loader wont read the original disc.
did i read that right? you ripped it with your wii, but your wii can't read the original disc? does your wii read any original discs? if it can read all discs but that one, i would take the disc back and exchange it....

since you should be able to get it to at least load via USB with nearly any modern cIOS configuration...(hitches at hangups abound at some point after loading if you have an incompatible configuration of modern cIOSes)....i would say it's gotta be a bad iso (but is the disc bad or the dump bad?)....

also, based on your syschk, you really should update your IOSes and then reinstall HBC so it runs on IOS58....

my rip of BO works flawlessly with the config outlined in my sig....

P.S. creating a new thread from your old was really not necessary....
 

mitch21236

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
brausm08 said:
mitch21236 said:
I have been sitting in my basement all day everyday looking for ways to get usb loader to stop getting a black screen with black ops.
Is it my iso? I ripped it from my disc i bought. And my wii's disc loader wont read the original disc.
did i read that right? you ripped it with your wii, but your wii can't read the original disc? does your wii read any original discs? if it can read all discs but that one, i would take the disc back and exchange it....

since you should be able to get it to at least load via USB with nearly any cIOS confg...(hitches at hangups abound at some point after loading if you have an incompatible configuration of modern cIOSes)....i would say it's gotta be a bad iso (but is the disc bad or the dump bad?)....

also, based on your syschk, you really should update your IOSes and then reinstall HBC so it runs on IOS58....

my rip of BO works flawlessly with the config outlined in my sig....

P.S. creating a new thread from your old was really not necessary....
I think i just burned my wii's sensors up. It loads blackops sometimes but ends up going to the disc could not be read. The disc is fine because no other discs load either. Help.

EDIT: The disc thing happened out of random when i was playing multiplayer. I didnt change anything for that to happen.
 

brausm08

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2009
Messages
721
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
USA - Midwest
XP
222
Country
United States
at that point...i don't think you can trust your wii's optical drive to make a dependable dump of the game (or any game)....

if you know anyone else with a modded wii, use that wii to dump the game....see if the problem persists....
 

batttie

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
66
Country
United States
at which point do you get a black screen? as soon as the game loads or after the health advisor? And which usb loader are you using?
 

delvis

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
62
Trophies
0
XP
133
Country
Netherlands
you need rev20 for IOS249
wink.gif
 

mitch21236

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Disasterous said:
making multiple threads because you didnt follow instructions is not cool

First off, i waited 6 hours for a reply.
Second, It ended up being my iso. So you were all wrong. Except for that guy with the scientist as his picture.
Third, I followed instructions. So i dont see why you said that.
Fourth, I have just flamed you. But its my own thread. So i'll flame you all i want if you give me attitude.




Kthxbai,
-Mitchell (:
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    HarvHouHacker @ HarvHouHacker: The tablet on-screen keyboard sucks; I keep mistyping.