Black ops online

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Puregamer, Aug 26, 2011.

Aug 26, 2011

Black ops online by Puregamer at 2:59 AM (1,837 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    K before anyone says anything ive looked around at all the forums about this issue, and nothing seems to work. I even talked to a member that knows a lot about black ops and getting to work (xflak). And i also believe my issue is different then the ones that have been solved, but i tried those regardless.

    I know it seems long but im really tired trying to get this to work and i really need help [​IMG]

    Alright so, i have a 4.1U wii and use ios247[57] to run cfg loader and the game. It loads fine and everything, i can play the campaign perfectly without any lag, but when i click on multiplayer or zombies it freezes. It freezes on the black loading page, the loading dots pass by twice and then it just freezes. It then requires a hard reset to turn off the wii. I apologize if this issue has been solved and i didnt notice it.

    Heres what i've tried:

    I initially used neogamma to load the game through the sd slot, using my 32gb sdhc card formatted as wbfs. It would fail trying to mount the game, but worked after around 50 tries, but then when i loaded the game it would keep loading at the loading screen after the treyarch message.

    I then went to use cfg loader 70, it started up fine and all, i ran the game, it worked till i tried clicking multiplayer or zombies like i stated above. I used the method found at: http://gwht.wikidot.com by Dr. Clipper, BOTH types, using d2x and wanikoko's IOS's. I also used hermes and no luck.

    Ive tried IOS247, 248, 249[56,57,58], IOS250[57], and all of hermes IOS's (IOS222,223,224).

    I also re-softmodded my wii using xflak's modmii, and then tried all these again using a FAT32 formatted sd card and no luck.

    I actually believe it might be something really small that ive just overlooked...heres some more info:

    I initially used a usb to do all the modding stuff and a sdhc formatted as wbfs to hold the game. But after i remodded ive just been using a FAT32 formatted sdhc to do the modding and attempt to load the game.

    I really do not know what to do, anyone that might have the SLIGHTEST bit of info on what i could possibly try please post.

    I love GBAtemp and all the users that are willing to give up their time to help others, eventhough i might not post a lot, im always looking at forums and posts, normally as a guest [​IMG].

    Thank you to anyone that even attempts to help me out [​IMG]
     


  2. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    Is you game fully updated? Are you using a rip from your region? Did you try forwarding the ports for your wii/this game?
     
  3. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a connection/Internet/region issue. I think your ISO is bad. Try redownloading or re-ripping the game
     
  4. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes its fully updated i believe, well the original disc is, and thats what i ripped it from. Yes i tried reripping it using cfg loader but no luck, the multiplayer plays fine on the original disc. And yes its my region, thanks alot for the posts guys [​IMG]
     
  5. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    If you got bandwidth to spare try downloading a copy and see if that rip works. Or try Cleanrip
     
  6. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Lmao ye i guess thats the only option i got, i wouldve tried that already but i actually dont have that much left, like 8gb so im not going to risk it, ugh gotta wait till the first. Never knew i could use up 60gb [​IMG].

    Only thing is, i play a burnt copy of black ops (like saving my original), and ive gone through two dvd discs already, and on both of those the online was fine, but when i used the same iso on the sd, it doesnt work :/
     
  7. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    Give cleanrip a whirl might do the trick. Its just a wii app thats rips games. If that doesn't work just download a copy in like 7 days
     
  8. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright thanks alot imma try it toms [​IMG]. Oh and will using sneek make any difference?
     
  9. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    I've never used sneek so im not sure. It may be worth a shot. If im not mistaken playing games from sneek is like using the disc channel.
     
  10. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright ill try that out tomorrow too, thanks for the help [​IMG]
     
  11. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone else got any ideas? Im willing to try out as much as i can tomorrow
     
  12. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    you can't online update black ops under sneek
     
  13. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada

    Oh...well if my original is upto date i can just rip that and play it using sneek until another update comes out? Which i doubt will happen cause mw3 isnt that far away.

    And does anyone know when the shop channel will be up again? Maybe thats the reason its not working?

    EDIT: Tried out sneek and the same thing happens, stuck at loading screen. Also the shopping channel is back up but it still doesnt work. Guess i just gotta try another iso on the first [​IMG]
     
  14. burritoboy9984

    Member burritoboy9984 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Country:
    United States
    -Erik
     
  15. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol yes ive tried this, the reason i didnt say anything is because isnt this for a different issue? This is when you can get to the black ops online screen but cant connect or play any matches. My problem is that it doesnt even make it that far, it freezes on the black loading screen before the black ops online page.

    Thanks though [​IMG]
     
  16. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    Install the latest IOS56 and the latest version of the shopping channel
     
  17. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Does this only happen with Black Ops?
     
  18. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada

    Umm i havent checked, only game i had on my sdhc was black ops since i decided to use sd cards recently, ill rip another game and check if it can get online?

    Also, using syscheck, my system menu version comes up as 0.0U, thats just extra brick protection right?
     
  19. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    bad syscheck (00U) , try create new
     
  20. Puregamer
    OP

    Member Puregamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Canada

    uhh thats wierd, i ran a syscheck again just to make sure and now it shows 4.1U.

    Also, i tried running a burned version of the game which i used before this whole sd crap. And now that freezes at the loading screen just like when i load it off a sd card.
     

Share This Page