black loading screen

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by emudojo, Jan 12, 2007.

Jan 12, 2007

black loading screen by emudojo at 6:31 PM (1,010 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. emudojo
    OP

    Newcomer emudojo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Hi I cant update my M3Simply to the latest firm beacause everything that I tried it froze my DS with a black screen (after showing loading....)

    any ideas my SD card structure is

    /roms
    /_system_
    /shell
    /_DS_MSHL.nds
    /_DS_MENU.dat
    /_DS_MENU.sys


    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. tmann

    Newcomer tmann Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reformating the card. I had the same issue. After a format, everything loaded up fine. FYI I formatted in Fat16.
     
  3. emudojo
    OP

    Newcomer emudojo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    nope I still get that black screen ... [​IMG]
    but why... well at least I can can use v1.0 to play
     
  4. Breakfast

    Newcomer Breakfast Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    1.0 works for you? I've tried all three and none work...
     
  5. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    Seems lots of people are getting stuck at the "loading" screen after updating their R4 to 1.6final or their m3 simply to 1.2.

    I've got it, and my microsd card is no longer being recognised in my pc either - waiting for a new one to come to see if my r4 is still working (I'll be using 1.6beta though).
     
  6. emudojo
    OP

    Newcomer emudojo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    hi..

    1. Format your SD card to FAT16 (put a name on it)
    2. Rename your files as follow


    /roms
    /_system_
    /shell
    /_DS_MSHL.NDS
    /_DS_MENU.DAT

    Note the upper case in the extension, that fixed the problem for me [​IMG]

    enjoy
     
  7. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    What are your exact specifications? pm me so i can see what the differences are from mine. Mine is working great for every version of firmware so far.
     
  8. Breakfast

    Newcomer Breakfast Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    didn't work by thanks anyways emudojo

    and pm sent, thaigrocer
     
  9. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    Well, got a new card and it's working fine.

    First time I've heard of the R4 itself corrupting a MicroSD card (rather than the reader)..

    oh well..
     

Share This Page