Black and white vertical lines

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sphinx.djc, Jan 9, 2011.

Jan 9, 2011
  1. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    For some reason I get black, white, and gray vertical lines running across the screen when I load up Monster Hunter Tri from my HDD. I can see everything clearly, its just the colour is gone. It begins at the nunchuck safety screen and continues through. This isn't happening to any other game and its the first time its happened to me. I went into the options on the USB loader but since I have no idea what half that stuff means, I figured its best to ask here. Has this happened to anyone else?
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Is it from another region? Are you using the original nintendo analog cable?
     
  3. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    This just goes to show how much of a n00b I am... [​IMG] How do I figure out which region it is? The language is English so I assume that it is the correct one, then again...

    As for the analog cables, they are original, it was the first thing I checked.
     
  4. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Try Force NTSC in your loader
     
  5. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    This is one possible solution.

    Upon trying this, if it does not work.
    Try these methods:

    -load with different cIOS
    -video patch
     
  6. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    That fixed the colour, thanks. But it froze about 2 mins into the intro movie [​IMG] Don't know if it had anything to do with that, I'm restarting it now to see if I can play through it.
     
  7. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Forget that method; because it did not work.

    Try the two methods I suggested above.
     
  8. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm in game now, everything is going fine. I don't know how big of a deal game freezes are, but I expect them since I'm not actually playing the game from disc.

    I'll try your method if it freezes again. But which cIOS do I change it too? And do I put the video option back to default from Force NTSC?
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't think it will crash again, maybe it's a ios problem if it's crashing again.
     
  10. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Like I mentioned, I expect the games to crash and freeze from time to time, SSBB did that to me during a video too, hasn't done it again. I'd love to fix it and have no games crash, but I don't think thats possible.
     
  11. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try Hermes v5.1 m-load.
    Or you can try using 250 with a base of 57? (though I think 249 w/ base 56 should run it way better)

    Good luck.
     
  12. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I played for about an hour with no problems.

    However, I did look into the files and other details of my MHT and found it is a PAL version, not an NTSC. I don't dabble enough in the hacking, completely forgot which version I was. If I get an NTSC one, will my save still be compatible?
     
  13. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    you will need to hex edit it

    EDIT: 800 posts yay
     
  14. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well;

    There is a solution below. But you can also try to extract the save using a save manager, or some other method.
    Then place it on the other one; but it will have to be hacked to enable homebrew.
     
  15. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm... I think I'll just switch to the NTSC, make things proper. Thanks for the help everyone [​IMG]
     
  16. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You're welcome.

    When you say "switch", do you mean to buy a NTSC console?
    Or to region-change?
     
  17. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Region-change game wise.
     
  18. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh;

    Okay, I was just checking.
     
  19. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a small update on my end, I switched the PAL version of MHT to the NTSC (since my Wii was initially NTSC) and it loaded up fine without any black and white vertical lines, however, it still froze. This freezing occurs during the beginning movie, to anyone who has played it, its when they show you the village and the chief's son is walking around. He delivers the fish to the farmers and then they hear a boom (I'm guessing its the Leg-something monster) and when they turn to look in the direction of the sound, the sound in the game skips and begins to repeat itself, the screen locks, and I have to press and hold the power button to get out. I was able to play for an hour without any problems after I reset and got back in the game.

    Has anyone else experienced this with MHT?
     
  20. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Could it have anything to do with the way I put it on the HDD? I use Wii Game Manager and have it split into 2 pieces, then I just drag and drop. Is this the proper way?
     

Share This Page