Bionicle Not Working?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by thomasroberts6, Aug 27, 2007.

Aug 27, 2007

Bionicle Not Working? by thomasroberts6 at 4:41 PM (1,342 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. thomasroberts6
    OP

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded the US version yesterday for my brother and he keeps complaining about getting a white screen when booting it on his R4. Most of his other games work.


    Im downloading another version now (the EU one) but i just wanted to know if anyone else had this problem?
     
  2. Scumisen

    Newcomer Scumisen Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Sweden
    It works for me.
     
  3. thomasroberts6
    OP

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And you have the US version?


    It might be that i trimmed it with dstrimmers' BetaNDStokytrim...
     
  4. pkprostudio

    Member pkprostudio No

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Trimming does not make any rom go bad. Try deleting it and downloading it again. Scorpei's wiki said it works fine on 1.11. It might be your R4 or memory card that caused the problem.

    And please, don't create a thread on everything that went wrong.

    And a little bit of advice: you're new to this whole thing aren't you? Why are you helping others if you don't know a lot about this. If people have problems like you (almost everything), then how are you going to help them? You're the one that tell them about it right?
     
  5. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    If I were to go through all 218 of your posts (a this time)... If I were to... [​IMG]
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have the US Bionicle in my R4 and it works. I trimmed it a long time ago with the R4 Trimmer 1.0.
     
  7. thomasroberts6
    OP

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, i said the Beta version. The beta version is a BETA. that means it is not official and might go a bit wrong.
     
  8. pkprostudio

    Member pkprostudio No

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    So why don't you use the official trimmer? Download it from R4's website.
     
  9. BrianTokyo

    Member BrianTokyo NDSTokyoTrim Dev.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Japan
    Hello, I replied you in the other thread where you first mentioned this, can you please give me the trimmed rom size? I checked the rom before and after trimming, and the resulting file was just fine. (theorically.. can't test it in the DS atm)
     
  10. BrianTokyo

    Member BrianTokyo NDSTokyoTrim Dev.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Japan
    Tested today in the DS, works fine.
     
  11. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    works fine here m8
     

Share This Page