BIg problem with flashme v7, DSL shut down!

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Lele, Sep 2, 2006.

Sep 2, 2006
  1. Lele
    OP

    Newcomer Lele Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Hi ppl,
    i have a DSlite i use a supercard lite and superkey.
    I'm going to flash my DS but at 6% the console shut down.
    Now i have double black screen.
    I try to use A B SELECT START but doesnt work.
    Now what can i do?
     
  2. Wuschmaster

    Member Wuschmaster GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    515
    Country:
    United States
    If A B SELECT START doesn't work, it looks like you're screwed. Should have been more carefully with your screwdriver.
    Looks like you gotta buy a new DS.
     
  3. Lele
    OP

    Newcomer Lele Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    No other solution? [​IMG]
    Before buy another, i try with assistance, but i cant believe there is no other possibility
     
  4. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Don't scare him, the solution is there if he got to 6%. Taken from

    http://www.ndshb.com/modules.php?name=News...article&sid=108

    RECOVERY MODE

    NOTE: Make sure there is NOTHING inserted into the DS slot. This includes a game, PassMe1/2, or NoPass!

    First, write flashme.nds to your media and insert it into the GBA slot.
    Next, hold SELECT+START+A+B all at the same time and turn your DS on.
    The DS will boot directly to the GBA slot and from here, you can launch flashme.nds (If it isn't already started) and install it again.

    Your mistake is most likely you still have your superkey in the slot.
     
  5. Lele
    OP

    Newcomer Lele Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    i also have do that but nothing.
    I leave superkey fron DS slot, i pute flashme.nds on mi microsd eadn insert supercard lite into GBA slot.
    I put on my console and push the 4 button but nothing appear [​IMG]
     
  6. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    try it a couple times and make sure you're holding all 4 buttons, try playing around with the timing when you hold it.....I have flashed 5 ds lites but I have never shut the thing off during the process but I know it's recoverable for a fact if it got past 1% (assuming you are indeed using flashme v7). Have some patience and play with it, you'll get it.
     
  7. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    please remove your superkey, you dont need it anymore.

    hold select+start+a+b and keep them pressed, then turn your dsl to on. its best to use 2 people to do this.

    I managed to fix a dsl with supercard minisd that way. i heard other flashcarts dont work so well in recovery mode.
     
  8. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    true, he may be in a bit of trouble with a g6 but it won't be a problem with a supercard.
     
  9. Lele
    OP

    Newcomer Lele Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Yea greeeeeeeeeeeatttt!!
    I LOVE YOU!!!
    I have push button and after put on the console and now work, but i don t know now if made the flashme i have lost a life !!
     
  10. Lele
    OP

    Newcomer Lele Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    I have flash it [​IMG]
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH BRO!!!!
    I LOVE YOU ALL!!!
     
  11. kobewan

    Member kobewan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Don't know about anything else, but with M3 miniSD the recovery mode worked perfectly. My DSL turned off at 17% and again at 22%, no problems at all starting it up. The screen worked perfectly (no graphics glitches), and flashme did not even have to be on the root of the card.
     
  12. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nice to hear it worked out for you [​IMG]

    M3 and supercard work fine, but g6 lite doesnt in recovery mode.

    anyway, my dsl turned off at 1%, but i just used the recovery mode to bring it back to life.
    I dont really think you can brick a dsl, but some people say they did [​IMG]
     
  13. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    everyone who "bricked" freaked out and didn't know it still works.
     
  14. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    They deserve to freak out if they don't properly read up on what flashme is and the recovery code as far as I'm concerned. It's one bloody page, and the same one with the tutorial (at www.dspassme.com is the one I speak of).
     
  15. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    I DID///but anywho...how much do you have to have installed before recovery modes is availible./...


    Also i think i have touched the screw a few times as it has shut off on its own while flashing...but it has never blew the fuse
     
  16. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    If you scroll up, you'll see your answer. 1%.
     
  17. jonny_eh

    Newcomer jonny_eh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you think it would be worthwhile for me to put my DSL up for auction on ebay? Are there people that would have use for it?
     
  18. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Did you brick it at 1% or something?

    If you have a G6, you can just try recovery mode on another type of flashcard instead, if you have a friend who has one, or if its a 1% brick, you can do a BIOS chip hotswap with a working DS (basically you boot the working DS, run the flash and then before starting the process, swap the firmware chips. Does require chip pullers and a little skill (plus you have to know what chip is the firmware chip; probably socketed just like a motherboard BIOS chip).
     

Share This Page