Big Big problem with g6 lite loader 4.0c

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by darksco, Jul 17, 2006.

  1. darksco
    OP

    darksco Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jul 17, 2006
    France
    Hello,

    I have updated my G6 lite chinese version from 4.0a chinese to the new loader 4.0c english (to see if it works in english).

    But when I put the G6 in my DS, it says :"wrong language version, please install the english language version !".

    I press ok and then, totally black screen, I cannot do anything, so i cannot put the chinese loader back.

    I think I made a big big mistake.

    If somebody have the same problem, please help me !!!
     
  2. bryehn

    bryehn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    861
    0
    Oct 26, 2004
    Canada
    well, if it's asking you to instyall the english version...try installing the english version again at least once. if not, i'm sure there's a way to reinstall the native chinese version.
     
  3. leonardo71286

    leonardo71286 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    57
    0
    May 27, 2006
    United States
    Try using the search button before posting. I hate to tell you, but you bought a chinese G6Lite, which CANNOT be updated with the english firmware.
    Get the beta firmware (1.0beta), it has both languages. Other than that, hope that someone hacks the firmware, but I doubt it. [​IMG]
     
  4. kaedesblade

    kaedesblade Member

    Newcomer
    18
    0
    Nov 25, 2005
    United States
    San Francisco, CA
    Boot the system up in GBA mode, then reinstall the chinese version.
     
  5. ceevee

    ceevee Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    84
    2
    Jun 16, 2006
    United States
    Yes do this & if you're using a nopass like Passcard 3, take it out.
     
  6. darksco
    OP

    darksco Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jul 17, 2006
    France
    I have solve the problem, thank you all.
     
  7. SpaceJump

    SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Member
    3,665
    213
    Aug 18, 2005
    Gambia, The
    Zebes
    How did you solve it?
     
  8. kalibar

    kalibar GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    226
    0
    Jan 24, 2006
    United States
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Not by speaking good English, that's for sure!
     
  9. Costello

    Costello Headmaster

    Administrator
    12,283
    5,162
    Oct 24, 2002
    don't say that.
    People are doing their best in a language that isn't their native language.
    I doubt your french is as good as his english!

    And yes, we would like to know how you solved your problem [​IMG]
     
  10. darksco
    OP

    darksco Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jul 17, 2006
    France
    I have only boot the system in GBA mode, like kaedesblade said. You know, I'm a newbie.

    Kalibar, we can have a conversation in french, it will be funny, I am sure.

    Costello, thank you very much.
     
  11. kalibar

    kalibar GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    226
    0
    Jan 24, 2006
    United States
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    But what if it was, Costello? WHAT IF IT WAS?!

    My, my would your face ever be red.
     
  12. bruceleroy06

    bruceleroy06 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    103
    0
    Jun 6, 2006
    United States
    LA
    so were you able to run english on the chinese G6?
     
  13. darksco
    OP

    darksco Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jul 17, 2006
    France

    No, I put the 4.0c chinese loader but the 4.0 beta works fine in english.
     
  14. bruceleroy06

    bruceleroy06 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    103
    0
    Jun 6, 2006
    United States
    LA
    4.0 will work fine in the chinese version but are you able to get mario kart and animal crossing to work on that patch?
     
  15. RyuKakashi

    RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    450
    0
    Mar 18, 2006
    United States
    g6 lite chinese 4.0c
    mario kart (u) works for me
     
  16. darksco
    OP

    darksco Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jul 17, 2006
    France

    Mario Kart (E) & Animal Crossing (E) works fine with 4.0c.

    But I have another problem :

    I used the L+R+A+B+X+Y command during a game to get back to G6 menu,
    and then there was a bug, the G6 didn't recognize the roms anymore.

    So, I re-formated the G6, and it did work. (it was the only solution to get it work)
    Now, the problem is that I cannot use the gba media player and update the loader anymore.
    When I try to update, it crash and when I want to use media player it says me to "insert a SD card".

    I am very unlucky with the G6, anyone can help me ?
     
  17. evilreddot

    evilreddot GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    106
    0
    Jul 8, 2006
    Canada
    Canadia
    Install the things that came on the CD (I forgot which, but I know that it's PDA, PDAds, and shell...I think) then make a folder called "DS" and another called "GBA." After that, install the latest firmware by loading the firmware on to the root directory and turning the DS on without the passcard 3 in.


    (It happened to me too, and I figured it out myself.)