BeUp

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by yee, Aug 9, 2006.

Aug 9, 2006

BeUp by yee at 12:49 AM (916 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. yee
    OP

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    My friend doesn't know how to get it to work. I've helped him do it the same way I've gotten it working with the EZ4.

    So problem is summed up like this:
    1. He loads fat / nofat one
    2. They both load up and he's welcomed to the WiFi settings screen.
    3. BeUp doesn't detect his WFC settings so he is forced to make them manually ( on my EZ4, it's automatically )
    4. But the settings do not work as it keeps saying searching on the top screen.
     
  2. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure the router is compatable, and there is no WAP protection
     
  3. Heinrisch

    Member Heinrisch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've got a EZ4 and WEP on, and it works.

    I am using the no FAT version
     
  4. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    It works with WEP, not WAP
     
  5. yee
    OP

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    He has WEP enabled.

    Hein, how did you transfer BeUp? Did you just drag and drop? If you did, how'd you get no FAT to work? Mine either freezes after loading or gives me a white screen. Only the test chisem GBA one worked for me.

    And what are the 3 diferent versions?
     
  6. Heinrisch

    Member Heinrisch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Sweden
    I used drag and drop. PM your email to me and Ill send you the version I use.
     

Share This Page