Beup Live 0.3e "SSL connect failed"

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Blackout, Jul 2, 2008.

Jul 2, 2008
  1. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It's happening again. I'm running it on an R4 and HtheB's site has been suspended. Anyone got a fix for this?
     


  2. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    I NEVER got it to work. It always displays that damn error [​IMG]
     
  3. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, mine's been working fine till yesterday, when it kept saying that SSL connect failed message. I looked around on other forums in hope of a fix, but apparently Beup runs on a hardwired IP address, so it can't search for DNS servers or something like that. I hope someone can find or create a fix being I'm mobile most of the day.
     
  4. phantomatt

    Newcomer phantomatt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    oi. yep its happening again =/. actually i've had zero problems with it before last night
    its too bad v0.4 never came out either ... though i'd just like to have 0.3 fixed up.
     
  5. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anyone know how to patch Beup and fix it?
     
  6. Devil_Spawn

    Member Devil_Spawn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1 wanting fix!
     
  7. gabber123321

    Newcomer gabber123321 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    NL: kijk is goed, de ssl connection failed is er sinds dat heel area-ds eruit licht....... ik denk dat hij de ssl connectie via zijn website liet lopen. dus misschien is dat het probleem

    ENG: think good, the ssl connection failed is appearing since the whole of area-ds is out of the air....... I think he lets the ssl connection pass trough the server of area-ds or his own site. so maybe thats the problem
     
  8. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well that's no good if that's the case. They'll have to get their server back up then. But even then, why would they route Beup to go through a separate server before connecting to the MSN server? Seems kinda unnecessary to me. =P
     
  9. gabber123321

    Newcomer gabber123321 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, i don't know, but maybe msn will only work on a computer and to work on the ds it will first has to connect to a computer (i think in this case area-ds server), and if that one is broken or not working it wont connect. of course i dont know it for sure but thats my thinking.

    sorry for the bad english [​IMG]
     
  10. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That's strange, 'cuz I remember that I was able to use Beup even when the area-ds site went down. It just happened recently on a random day that the error started popping up. So I kinda doubt that it needs to connect to a separate server.
     
  11. Devil_Spawn

    Member Devil_Spawn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how it works is that one of msn's secure servers has an ip address, this ip address has changed, however beup does not support DNS (which would allow it to automatically grap the IP) and so it is hardwired, and needs fixing. This can apparently be hex edited.
     
  12. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Does anyone know how to do this? If they can, can they link us to a download link for a patched version of it?
     
  13. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HtheB can't fix it, and also doesn't understand the GPL.
     
  14. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there anyone who can?
     
  15. paultall90

    Newcomer paultall90 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    any news on a fix yet
     
  16. Devil_Spawn

    Member Devil_Spawn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Great! I hope it works!
     
  18. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Any news on that fix thus far?
     
  19. ricardods

    Newcomer ricardods Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i really hope this is gonna work, becouse i'm now on ebuddy with NDS browser. but thats really shit :S
     
  20. Blackout
    OP

    Member Blackout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using Windows Mobile on my DS Browser, and it really blows. =P
     

Share This Page