BeUp 0.3D Fixed version

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Mar 24, 2007.

Mar 24, 2007

BeUp 0.3D Fixed version by shaunj66 at 1:41 PM (6,503 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    BeUp 0.3D Fixed version

    Updated support for R4, M3S, MMD








    [​IMG]
    HtheB has released an updated version of BeUp 0.3D that fixes compatibility problems on the R4 DS, M3 DS Simply and MMD users.
    [​IMG] Download BeUp 0.3D (Fixed)


     


  2. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hurrah! well it worked for me on R4 anyways, but hurrah anyways!
     
  3. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Yay i'm gonna test it when I have time today.
     
  4. moloko23

    Member moloko23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Switzerland
    The other versions haven't worked for me and this one doesn't seem to be working either. I can play games like Mario Kart online no problem but running BeUp... nope

    It tries to connect using firmware setup, then after trying to aquire host from DHCP it says: Cannot connect.

    I'd love to get this app working but it seems to just not to want to [​IMG]

    Any help would be greatly appreciated,
    moloko23
     
  5. Maktub

    Member Maktub GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    Málaga
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok so it works just fine with EZ-IV.
     
  6. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try loading a commercial game with Wi-Fi available, (Mario Kart DS,Club House Games,etc.)
    And be sure it can connect using the slot 1 connection settings -I can´t connect with my other settings [​IMG] -
    Then reboot your DS and try again, it should work.
     
  7. Timo710

    Member Timo710 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Amsterdam (Legal Drugs :P)
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I am delighted to see this newspost, me and HtheB chat over messenger daily. He usually asks me to test homebrew, but i'm in a spot where I don't have Wi-Fi ATM.
     
  8. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Lagman, you could try setting the DS IP, Gateway and DNS manually.
     
  9. fli_guy84

    Member fli_guy84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Would this version work with other flashcarts too?
     
  10. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    That´s the thing, I can´t, it always loads the firmware settings for some reason.
    So doing what I said is a nice solution [​IMG]

    @fli_guy84

    This is the missing version of BeUp every other flashcart has a version already.

    Grab yours HERE
     
  11. moloko23

    Member moloko23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Oh ya I use the R4 DS, with a 2GB Sandisk Ultra II MicroSD by the way.

    The same thing happens to me, eventough I tap "Use Custom", it still says it's connecting using firmware setup.

    I'll try your trick and see if when I load Mario Kart and then reboot and load BeUp it might work...

    Edit: Mario Kart works but when I reboot and load BeUp it does the same thig and says it can't connect [​IMG] I don't undertand whats wrong, why won't it work for me and so many other people have success with this app?
     
  12. lilfrankie

    Member lilfrankie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How long do you have to wait for the 'doing handshake' stuff? Cause this version does not seem to be different than previous ones for me.. I put the .nds file on my root, launch it, and it automatically launches the MSN menu (without first going to the acces point menu). Does this mean that it connects with Wi-Fi? Afterwards, I typ in my mail adress and password and, how surprising, it doesn't connect. I have a R4 DS and a nintendo wifi usb stick, which (with the help of some drivers and online manuals) is recognised as a wireless network. Other commercial games do work with Wi-Fi, though.. :'(
     
  13. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    You´re indeed connected.
    What error are you getting?

    It takes for me to connect 20-30 seconds.
     
  14. lilfrankie

    Member lilfrankie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    '
    That's really funny, cause I didn't plugged my usb stick in [​IMG] And I just found out I messed up with my connection settings a bit to much; even commercial games won't connect (infact, I can't get through Nintendo's Test connection).

    But with beup I normally get something with server or something like that.
     
  15. Verocity

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    DLDI correct?
     
  16. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    I was only able to input my data when I was connected...
     
  17. lilfrankie

    Member lilfrankie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah I patched it.. succesfully it said..
    But I always had problems with beup and other online homebrews, just thought that it would finally work now.

    Had this with earlier versions to., and I know it's not normal what I have.
     
  18. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Interesting, I can´t make it work @ my house, it works fine @ the office, but now it doesn´t....

    Might be a router compatibility problem.
     
  19. Swordmyth

    Banned Swordmyth Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    United States
    It connects but at the end it always tells me 401 Wrong password and Authentication failed.

    I know the password was entered correctly.

    EDIT: Never mind got it working.
     
  20. fryguy

    Member fryguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    Sweden
    Cool i finally got it too work, i wish it would support ICQ too as thats what i use more. (msn is for kids imo)
     

Share This Page