Beta firmware for AK2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jabjab, Jun 30, 2008.

Jun 30, 2008

Beta firmware for AK2 by jabjab at 8:33 PM (2,129 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. jabjab
    OP

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    so AK guys have released a beta for testing
    its not a final version and a bit unstable apparently (backup saves) but is supposed to improve games like castlevania

    "A brand new engine of saving and reading card for Acekard2. Faster and more stable. Castlevania should be never lag on any TF cards"


    I tried with 1 game - the world ends with you - and it didn't help but thats maybe a different issue as another reports improvements.

    anyway link here for those interested
    http://www.acekard.com/bbs/viewthread.php?...;extra=page%3D1

    http://www.acekard.com/bbs/attachment.php?aid=346 for the firmware - replace akmenu4 file and hold 'a' until loading goes red
     
  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thx for the news^^
     
  3. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    So it isn't hardware related....

    EDiT: Tested it NO lag on Castlevania DoS On a CO2G Japanese card!!!
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for posting this, jabjab. Good to know that Acekard is working to fix the problems.

    -Bri
     
  5. Fakie!

    Member Fakie! GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Chile
    Very good news. Thanks!

    Edit: If someone could upload the firmware elsewhere I'd really apreciate it [​IMG]
     
  6. seren

    Newcomer seren Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Australia
    Bliss has updated his AK2 version of his loader with 'official a16-modified'

    Edit.
    Castlevania intro still lags with this release.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see an official a16 release. I wonder if he meant a15.

    -Bri
     
  8. seren

    Newcomer seren Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Australia
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
  10. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    a16 is an official release but not the using the new beta engine.
     
  11. seren

    Newcomer seren Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Australia
    Technically a16 isn't an official release -yet-. From what i read they were still testing it. So you wouldn't be able to find it on their website.
     
  12. jabjab
    OP

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah if bliss has used a16 its not the official release which is pretty cheeky lol [​IMG]
    but then yesterday normmatt said he didn't have copy of a16 so maybe mistake?

    any ideas why there is no improvement in TWEWY?
    It works on my adata without beta so i assumed it was a card speed thing but still doesn't work on 1gb kingston (still think its a fake) with beta.
     
  13. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    He said that they were going to send it to him soon

     
  14. jabjab
    OP

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i saw that but i mean if they were only going to send them to him 'soon' would bliss already have it enough in advance of normmatt to modify his loader?
     

Share This Page