Best way to remove cIOScorp?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Justification, Aug 23, 2009.

Aug 23, 2009
  1. Justification
    OP

    Newcomer Justification Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I really just want to rid myself of cIOScorp and I was told to update my wii with wii update, but it gives me an error when I try to do that... what's the next best way to go about removing cIOScorp?
     


  2. djda

    Member djda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    Barbados
    You could use either any region changer or cIOS downgrader to reinstall system menu 3.2 (Assuming thats your system menu.

    But before doing anything what is your system menu?
     
  3. Justification
    OP

    Newcomer Justification Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
  4. mrgarrison

    Newcomer mrgarrison Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Kelowna BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I was wondering, if I downloaded all the newest IOS's that cIOS corp 3.3 replaces (IOS9,11,12,13...) using NUSD and packing them all as wads could I then just use a wad batch installer (or even wad manager) and install the IOS wads over the corp versions to give me a clean-ish wii?
     
  5. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yup thats an automatic remover.
    cioscorp's boot.dol is basically a wad match installer so just replace the .wad's in the cioscorp folder and run it to overwrite your ios's
     
  6. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, reinstalling every IOS will undo cIOScorp with in the IOS terms. If you want to undo the MIOS and bc, as well as the DVDx, its a bit more complicated.

    IN short, you dont need to get rid of the IOS36 patched as another that none use, theres no point so ignore that.

    However, install over using the wads from an update or undo the update check and it should work well.

    I think to get rid of their custom DVDx you deleted it and use Bannerbomb to install a new one right?? Its just a channel, doesn't need a wad title deleter right?
     
  7. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    one tip "don't install it" Simple enough?
     
  8. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    What error do you get.. Sometimes the servers are just busy or down. I got an error 17039 (or something like that) for over 2 weeks. I contacted Ninty who told me to return the wii as my wifi was knackered (but I could still play online and download Usb loader GX updates). I just kept trying every second day until it finally updated.

    BTW I was on 4.1 using waninkoko's upgraderand Ninty updated on top of that to 4.1. Now when I try to update I get "you have the latest version" now.
     
  9. SherlockHolmeboy

    Member SherlockHolmeboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Country:
    Australia
    The way I uninstalled cIOSCORP 3.3 from my 4.1E was by using dop-IOS to reinstall any IOS which cIOSCORP patched. However, after reinstalling IOS60, I got a really screwed up 'The system files are corrupted' message, but reinstalling Preloader via Preloader fixed that. [​IMG]

    So yeah, it's best that you have Preloader just in case it wants to do the same thing to your Wii. [​IMG]
     
  10. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    um... not that it matters but preloader IS THE REASON you got the corrupt message.
    Dop-IOS is what I would choose as well so get rid of cIOSCORP... but I don't see why anyone would actually want to [​IMG] I don't have problems with it.
     
  11. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    then you don't use the hackmii installer or bootmii as ios
     
  12. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,525
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    What? I have bootmii installed as boot 2, obviously installed using hackmii installer.

    what are you talking about?
     
  13. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    dude its a loosing battle, there is always going to be people who dont understand what installing corp actually does to there system and the mismatch, piss poor way in which these latest versions was thrown together.

    the original version was nice i admit that, but truly these days with USBLoader etc.. there is no need for it anymore. just move the disc channel and install a autoboot channel for NeoGamma i mean theres a even a wad base on Wadder that mimics the Disc Channel in every way aside from showing the banner.
     
  14. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Usb loader with loadstructor is channels with banner
     
  15. muzz

    Member muzz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Best way I reckon is to give your console to me and forget about it *grin*
    Sorry, couldn't resist
     
  16. gamer220

    Newcomer gamer220 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Australia
    If he hasa NAND backup of before he had CIOSCORP, could he just use the NAND backup and it will restore the wii to the state before CIOSCORP
     
  17. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    yes he could if he made a NAND backup before he installed, he could restore to then also.
     
  18. Ryukotsusei

    Newcomer Ryukotsusei Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    What about applying SD codes using Gecko OS? Can USBLoader, etc work?
     
  19. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Pretty much every USB loader has Ocarina support (but not all have 256+ lines support).
     
  20. kLiNiKaL

    Member kLiNiKaL Dr. Greenthumb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    Los Ganjales
    Country:
    Jamaica
    yer pretty much every loader these days has Ocarina code support.

    most loaders will even autodownload the cheats for your games for you.
     

Share This Page