Best Settings for DesMuMe to get Golden Sun: Dark Dawn working

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by haddad, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys, I tested out many settings and I get lots of sound lag etc... But with these settings I get no-lag, and game is 100% playable.

     
  2. blinko2010

    Newcomer blinko2010 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running this game using slightly different settings. For example the Advanced SPU Logic cannot be selected in this version.
    I'm using DeSmuME 9.0.6 svn3284 x86 - Get it Here

    Code:
     Straight From DxDiag
    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 12/7/2010, 00:30:57
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ Machine name: NONEYABIZNESS
    ÂÂ Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.100618-1621)
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Gateway
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂ System Model: DX4831
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ BIOS: Default System BIOS
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂProcessor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPUÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ 530ÂÂ@ 2.93GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.9GHz
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ Memory: 6144MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 6008MB RAM
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂPage File: 3076MB used, 7409MB available
    ÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂWindows Dir: C:\Windows
    ÂÂÂÂDirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    ÂÂ User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    ÂÂÂÂDWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    ÂÂÂÂ DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 64bit Unicode
    And Then for the Emulator Settings.

     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    cuz ur computer has better specs, so it can handle the settings u used...
     
  4. will4232008

    Newcomer will4232008 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    @haddad


    dude thankz soooooooooo much i can finally play this at a half way decent speed! you rock!!! i created this account just to be able to post this comment!!!
     
  5. Janoosen

    Newcomer Janoosen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I tried your settings but I'm getting an awful lot of lag. It works but it's way too slow for my liking, possibly slowed down 2x or maybe even 3x the normal speed. And once the intro screen is gone only the lower half of the two screens work, or maybe it's supposed to be that way?

    Maybe my computer just isn't good enough right now and I need to upgrade it?

    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.60 GHz (2 CPUs)
    3070 MB RAM (3 GB)
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB

    Let me know if you need more info than this.

    If it's good enough I'd like some further assistance with the settings if you're willing to help.

    Also as a side note, in my Config -> Display Method there is no DirectDraw HD, only DirectDraw HW and SW...

    Thanks in advance for any help!

    EDIT: Ok, I'm at the actual start of the game now and both the upper and lower screens work but it's still slowed down like hell. Need some help.
     
  6. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Probably because your processor is single core (with hyperthreading)(?) Just a guess.
    DESmuMe is probably oriented towards dual-core processors. Having a virtual core won't help you much.
     
  7. Janoosen

    Newcomer Janoosen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I'm back again. Got a new PC now and can run the game perfectly. Only problem I have now is saving...I can't use save states and whenever I save normally and stop playing for a break then start desmume up again it just goes to the naming Matthew screen and starts a new game.

    I have save type on Auto Detect.

    I got all the way to Patcher's place and leveled up a bit then what I wrote above happened. Pretty annoying. If anyone can help with this I'd appreciate it.

    My specs:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40 GHz (8 CPUs)
    4 GB DDR3 RAM
    GeForce GTX 560 Ti 2777 MB (or so it says, dunno what to classify that as, 2.7 GB?)
     
  8. molh394

    Member molh394 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Singapore
    Autodetect?
    Wait, which version of DeSmuME are you using?
     
  9. Janoosen

    Newcomer Janoosen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using DeSmuMe 0.9.6, in config -> save type you can choose what save type you want to use (FLASH 512MBit, EEPROM 64kbit etc), at least on the 0.9.6 I use. That's what I have on autodetect, although I decided to try out FLASH 2Mbit since that's the save type Dark Dawn uses, but as I said to no avail. I can't even save state. Also, I don't understand the "DirectDraw HD" everyone seems to see in Display Method. I have DirectDraw HW and SW.
     

Share This Page