1. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    With everything you just did now, you're able to load wbfs/isos from SD as well.
     
  2. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    well gunna give it a shot and see what we get. i will report back!
     
  3. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    Just something to have in mind.

    CFG USB LOADER, at boot, searches for USB/MASS MEDIA drives, you can select that if that's where you have your backups.

    If you would liketo load backups from SD, is as easy as placing the wbfs folder on root.


    Remember to have it like this:

    ROOT/
    • apps/cfg usb loader/boot.dol & meta and everything else
    • usb loader/ covers and other configuration files
    • wbfs/ folder with Game's name followed by id in between tabs []/ wbfs file named just with id of game.wbfs
    If loading from USB, just place the wbfs folder on root and leave the rest on Sd
     
  4. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    UPDATE AGAIN: cfg loader seems to be working loading the games which is great thanks! but the Ui seems super bootleg, and its in a different language and i dont know how to read it lol
     
  5. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    It's preconfigured to GERMSN I think.

    On the apps folder, inside the CFG USB LOADER folder, there's a config file... edit it and choose your language... I don't know how exactly as the one I've downloaded came in english (from the same site)


    If I'm not mistaken, there's a Windows executable to personalize the looks and language.
    ;)
     
  6. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    ya il have to look at it. everything has been done on a macbook thus far so no windows executables here lol. Spoke to soon though. unfortunately it black screened on me when i went to try and go back to the home menu. i wonder if its still the cause of the USB stick and not using an HDD??

    EDIT: i tried Wii flow again and USB loadeer GX and still nothing. i wanna say its my USB stick but it also black screened on CFG loader...
     
    Last edited by Piingzzz, Feb 26, 2021
  7. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    No... black screen on return is probably a missing file or something.
    I think this is out of my hands, ss I haven't had that problem, so I don't know whst could be causing it.
     
  8. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    Fair enough! I really appreciate all of your hellp Juan, youve stuck with me throughout my sad attempts lol, i do appreciate. hopefully someone can shed a little bit of light on this issue. i can provide another syscheck if needed!
     
  9. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    Oh man... I hope my advice didn't made it worse for you.

    Perhaps these cool dudes could help you further?
    @XFlak @Cyan
     
  10. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    The console hasnt exploded yet so..... lol if anything i may have to start from beginning and softmod all over again
     
  11. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well... I don't know if formatting could delete all we did today... hopefully yes. But I assume you're able to play your games, don't you?

    And the only problem you have now is black screen when trying to return to the Wii Menu, right?
     
  12. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    yes but its a pain because its in a different language . im honestly not a fan of the UI on cfg. What do you mean the formatting cant help? now im worried lol
     
  13. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    All we did today, was to install stuff on empty spaces on the Wii's IOS (IOS it's the name of it's operating system)

    I'm not sure if formatting the console will get rid of cIOS installed on IOS...

    It's nothing to worry too much about. Better yet, you should've known by now that a copy of the NAND is crucial to have stored in a safe place, in case something goes wrong. If you don't have one, I highly suggest you to make one.

    Also, be sure to have Priiloader installed. It packs a bunch of cool and funky stuff such as disabling updates on game's discs, being able to play any region games (Wii games, backups, Channels exclusive to Japan or Europe and WiiWare exclusives) besides, it protects your console by adding a pre-menu before initializing the Wii.

    In order to do all of this: Download BootMii and install it as cIOS. Once done, download Priiloader and install it.
    Once done, put a 2GB SD memory on the SD Slot, and while in Homebrew Channel, press HOME or START (if using Gamecube Controller) and select: "Launch BootMii"
    And with the RESET BUTTON ON YOUR WII navigate to the Gear icon and press POWER to accept. Then select the SD ICON WITH A GREEN ARROW and press POWER to make a copy of your NAND on your SD. (you can use a Gamecube Controller as well)
    Wait until done and store the files somewhere safe, such as your cloud service, your laptop or a memory that's going unused. What matters the most is to have it.

    Then you can do anything you want with your Wii.


    NOTE: I know there's some apps to erase cIOS installed on IOS (cIOS such as d2x) but I'm not sure how to use them. This isn't to alarm you, no. It's to inform you that if I suggested you something wrong there's a chance of fixing.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yeh well it's personalizable.
    Besides, can't complain if you're able to play games now :yay:
     
    Last edited by JuanMena, Feb 26, 2021
  14. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    as far as i know you can just delete ISOs right from the cIOS menu, ive done it before. I dont have prii loader or a back up of my wii so.. unfortuantely there is so much miss information. I really do appreciate the help ,i can play games but im willing to take the time to make the console run properly soft modded . I just need the right steps
     
  15. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    The scene is pretty advanced now.
    Back in the day, you had to have HERMES and WANINKOKO's cIOS installed, aside of TRUCHAbug and somw other independent cIOS that fixed compatibility with newest games.

    Nowadays is as easy as:
    • Installing BootMii and making your Nand backup.
    • Installing Priiloader and make your console Regionfree.
    • Installing d2x cIOS to play backups
    That's pretty much everything you have to do now.

    On the site I previously told you to register (Scenebeta) search and download BootMii and Priiloader.
    They are installed just by pressing A to accept.
     
  16. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    i have bootmii already on the homebrew channel but havent ran it.
     
  17. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    Make sure it's installed as cIOS (or IOS?)

    Anyway, it's the second option.
     
  18. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii

    ^^ is that correct?
     
  19. JuanMena

    JuanMena Politically Incorrect ♥️
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    1,830
    Country:
    Mexico
    Wait... I'm wrong. Exit that, return to Homebrew Channel

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Delete BootMii from your SD card, and download HackMii: https://bootmii.org/download/

    Unzip file and place it on SD card.

    Once done, insert SD on Wii and launch HackMii through Homebrew Channel
     
  20. Piingzzz

    OP Piingzzz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Canada
    bootmii isnt on my sd card?? its just in the homebrew channel
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - screening, Setting, Loader