Best GBA emulator for R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by xlinkinpakx, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Feb 27, 2008

Best GBA emulator for R4? by xlinkinpakx at 9:09 PM (21,110 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. xlinkinpakx
    OP

    Member xlinkinpakx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Canada
    Um yea, Im just wondering can I play and save GBA games with just the R4?
    Thanks alot
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No no no no no no no no no no no no no!

    You need a slot-2 flashcard to play GBA Games.
     
  3. SavageWaffle

    Member SavageWaffle GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    OMG. Please stop. God. No you cannot run GBA games on the R4, nor any other Slot-1. Buy 3 in 1
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Wanting emulation of GBA on a system that natively supports it is just retarded. It's called slot2....THAT supports GBA. You want to pirate GBA games, get a slot2 card.

    Get one of the 3in1's or an M3 Perfect.
     
  5. Fellow

    Member Fellow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    That question would be the equivalent of asking, if there was a PSX emulator for the PS2.
     
  6. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    search google, there's this emulator that can emulate psp games on the r4.
     
  7. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why would you need an Emulator for it? They work fine for me when I rename them from .iso to .nds...
     
  8. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    OH FOR F***S SAKE!
     
  9. iq_132

    Member iq_132 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    2D games suckkk!! Go 3eedee with the nintendo playbox 360 3 emulator for your arrFour44!!

    ... or learn how to fucking use the search function.
     
  10. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe your question has been answered.

    Topic closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page