Beatles Rock band Problem (backup launcher)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by leokem, Oct 12, 2009.

Oct 12, 2009
  1. leokem
    OP

    Newcomer leokem Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey everyone!

    I was just trying to use my backup from TBRB.. but I just can't make it work!
    I tryed everything.. used even pimp my wii for missing IOS, used neogamma R3, 6, and 7, uLoader, backup launcher from wiigator, tryed a few cios like cIOS56-64-v5146-rev14 just like everyone is saying around the forum... even updated the wii from 3.1U to 4.1U...Oh and I tryed those things for GH5 too.. just to see if it works... but I've still got a black screen... I'm trying to run an NTSC-U version of the game on a USA Wii, burned with SONY DVD-R midia on 1x, 2x and 4x with IMGburn... even with IOS patcher for 249 rev 14...

    I'm missing something?


    thx in advance >__
     
  2. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, try searching first...

    You need to install Hermes cIOS 222/223 to get Beatles to work, then direct your loader to use that cIOS to boot the game.
     
  3. leokem
    OP

    Newcomer leokem Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks for the reply, but I already have done that, sorry not to mention it. In fact, I've tried almost everything this forum has to offer, but none of them worked.

    Maybe I'm forgetting something?

    Note: I do not have an external HD or pendrive with enough memory to run my backup copies with USB Loader GX.
     
  4. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    TBRB needs a Hermes cIOS installed as 37-merged-with-36, usually in the 222/223 slot. It may also require Anti-002 enabled and Block IOS Reload (if your loader has that) turned off. Any one of these problems will result in a total blackscreen. Make sure you've got the right cIOS, mess around with the settings, and report back.
     
  5. pro_viruz

    Newcomer pro_viruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Philippines
    still these method is not working.... i almost brick my wii again messing around with the settings
     
  6. gypsygirl13

    Newcomer gypsygirl13 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Philippines
    If you're using a back up disc, try using softchip to play this then use ios 232 rev7
    for usb loaders use configurable usbloader then change ios to 222 mload
    just make sure that you already have the ioses installed
    this is also what I use to play GH5.
    This worked when my wii was on 3.2 and now that it's 4.1, hope it helps.
     
  7. pro_viruz

    Newcomer pro_viruz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Philippines

    Well, Ive tried all of the loaders, specially softchip. still its not working..

    Did you try beatles rockband already? or you just assume that it will works on softchip coz the other rockbands work on softchip?
     

Share This Page