BatchDPG help please.

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by GeekyGuy, Jul 10, 2007.

Jul 10, 2007

BatchDPG help please. by GeekyGuy at 6:10 AM (771 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    I've got an interesting issue. I'm using v1.3, and been having a fair amount of success with it since I started using it to convert my AVIs to DPGs. Today I found something that allows me to capture streaming video in an incredibly easy manner. Now, the thing is, is that some videos play perfectly (with considerable loss in quality, of course) while others are all fragmented. The only difference I can see between videos I'm having trouble with and the ones that work is the screen size of the original FLV vids. The ones that work have a screen size of 320 * 240, and the others (that don't work) 480 * 400. Other than that, both types start out as FLV files; each type also plays fine in the FLV player on my comp. It's only when they are converted to DPGs and played in Moonshell do the problems occur.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,734
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FLV can hold one of several codecs/standards (much like avi can also hold several different codecs/standards).

    Can I suggest you install gabest's splitter: If you need a program to do it CCCP insurgent should be able to: http://www.cccp-project.net/
    FFDshow: either tryouts: http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffdshow-tryout/ or CCCP version: http://www.cccp-project.net/

    Once you have FFDshow installed play around with the output colourspace (under output, many cards/codecs have some issues with FLV and certain colourspaces.

    BatchDPG should also be able to transcode without any intermediate steps.

    If that does not help 480x400 is an odd aspect ration which may have a problem with batchdpgs autodetect, try setting it manually or trimming the video yourself.
     
  3. GeekyGuy
    OP

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply.

    I was thinking of trying to change the aspect ratio manually, but I'm not sure how to do that with BatchDPG (or if it's even possible). I've got a feeling that that's the only obstacle here.
     

Share This Page