Homebrew Batch CIA 3DS Decryptor - A simple batch file to decrypt CIA & 3DS

stockerzz

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 17, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
19
XP
12
Country
United Kingdom
Is this compatible with windows 10? Whenever I try to decrypt my Pokemon moon file and click decrypt it does it immediately and doesn’t make new files. I’ve heard you have to rename the file to a set of 3 letters before the .cia file or if it decrypts immediately without actually doing anything it’s because the software isn’t compatible with your system. Thoughts? Thanks.
 

Mothmachine

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 25, 2021
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
15
Location
the darkest depths of Hell
Website
fuwake2.neocities.org
XP
118
Country
Indonesia
If anyone came here looking for a straight encrypted game CIA -> decrypted game CIA solution,
simply remove or comment out the lines 64-69 in the batch file and, optionally, rename "-decfirst.cia" to "-decrypted.cia" on the line 41.
Better save it as a separate batch ofc.
...I don't think I can thank you and OP enough for this, so as an expression of gratitude, I shall let thee behold a Carbuncle.
mms carbunny.png
 
  • Love
Reactions: swosho

Explunky

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 11, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
3
Country
United Kingdom
Everytime i want to decrypt a cia game, it always end up freezing my laptop mid way and when the freeze is done, it will say that it's finished, but when i tried to run the file on citra, the file is still encrypted, my laptop is compatible and i dont know why this happens
 

masterofphysics

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 3, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
16
Country
United States
To anyone getting the 'running the batch goes directly to finish with no new file generated' - try dragging the CIA file to decrypt.exe (just clicking decrypt.exe does not work, you have to give it a file to chew on) and it should run through and generate a bunch on NCCH files. Then double click on the .bat and it will run through and generate a decrypted CIA/CCI.
Make sure everything is in the same folder.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SubLoverD

SubLoverD

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
254
Country
Hi i am confused how to use this i have tried dragging the .cia file into every .exe file in the folder and i try it in the emulator and it still says its not decrypted can someone please tell me how this work step by step
 

SubLoverD

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 18, 2017
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
254
Country
To anyone getting the 'running the batch goes directly to finish with no new file generated' - try dragging the CIA file to decrypt.exe (just clicking decrypt.exe does not work, you have to give it a file to chew on) and it should run through and generate a bunch on NCCH files. Then double click on the .bat and it will run through and generate a decrypted CIA/CCI.
Make sure everything is in the same folder.
I have tried this and i still don't get any decrypted cia or cci file what am i doing wrong?
 

Subscriber0101

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2015
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Location
USA
XP
315
Country
United States
This is a bit of an edge case, but just in case people don't know: the program won't work if your .cia file has an exclamation mark (and potentially other forms of punctuation). So maybe just edit the filename to omit the exclamation mark.
 

Lucas942939

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 26, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Tennessee
XP
15
Country
United States
hey, i get following error message when trying to use it:

[TIK WARNING] Failed to sign header
[TMD WARNING] Failed to sign header

am I the only one with that problem and is there a way i can fix it?
cheers

edit: trying over and over again somehow worked for me. problem got fixed
Im getting the same error but after trying again several times there has been no change.
 

stronzium

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 29, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
apulia
XP
12
Country
Italy
the decrypter wont work to me
it creates lots of .cci that doesnt get away after finishing the process, none of these works with citra and the main .cia remaines crypted, back to square one, im pretty outta nervs
 

TacticalVictory

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 13, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
Iowa
XP
10
Country
United States
I have tried renaming the .3ds file I am trying to decrypt, Battleship, but still get the instant Finished message. Any way to to stop this?
 

Takemeki

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 31, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
22
Location
utah
XP
21
Country
United States
hey, i get following error message when trying to use it:

[TIK WARNING] Failed to sign header
[TMD WARNING] Failed to sign header

am I the only one with that problem and is there a way i can fix it?
cheers

edit: trying over and over again somehow worked for me. problem got fixed
how did you do it!? please! I'm having the same problem
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Assuming you are not doing some kind of human powered glider that seems like an odd thing to be concerned about
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    It isn't odd
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I started gym some time ago and we'll check my progress, if there's exercise adjustments to be made, etc
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    if a simple pizza or two skews results to uselessness then you are taking the wrong measurements
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    You probably don't get it
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    It's not even me who's taking the measures
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    If I am measuring someone's fitness then body fat percentage, various things from blood tests, resting heart rate, recovery rate, standing jump height, grip strength, possibly reaction time and more are factors that mean far more in my assessment of such things than weight and wasteline, though excess in those is by no means good
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I plan on buying a treadmill next year
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    You're not telling me anything new
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    You're being obtuse on purpose
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    That is commendable laziness there KenniesNewName
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Most people buy one and neglect to use it, shifting it on during a yard sale/car boot sale/online tat merchant
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Buying a treadmill to run on is lazy compared to paying a membership
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Consuming 2000 extra kcal near a weigh measure, of course that will skew the results. It takes some time to remove that excess. Also, I want to get a clean measure, as good result as possible
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Mostly everything I buy gets used so I wouldn't drop $300 just to neglect it despite the common stereotype
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    It all depends on your routine and your personality. In the gym there's a lot of machines, and trainers that can draw you an exercise plan and help you. I find it easier to exercise in the gym than at home, because at home I'm just delaying.
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    It's also good to advance before you're ready; that way, when you're ready, you'll find yourself already on the stride and possibly with results
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    "On the stride" or "in the stride"
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I'm more comfortable doing things at home anymore when I was a stocker it was great because I essentially got paid to work out
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    The workforce here drained me so much though
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I prefer bike myself
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    There isn't any reason other than I like it more
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Pls be a real man and get a Harley
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    But a treadmill is also good for versatility; beyond running, you can walk on it and it forces you to walk in a regular stride
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    My uncle just travelled through northern Spain with friends, all on bikes
    Gift
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: My uncle just travelled through northern Spain with friends, all on bikes