Bannerbomb, can't press 1

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Chazzen, Jun 20, 2009.

Jun 20, 2009

Bannerbomb, can't press 1 by Chazzen at 9:11 PM (2,007 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hi,

    I don't know what is wrong with is.


    I wanted to install bannerbomb on wii, so I went through this site(http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/) and did exactly the same as there explained but when appeared that message "Load boot/elf?" I clicked on yes and then went to a screen when it said that software must not be sold neither alone nor as part a of a bundle..."
    On this screen said to press 1 for continue but is here the problem, my wiimote turn off and when I try to sync the lights appear and disappear and then turn off and for that reason I can't press 1.
    Wii version 3.3E

    Can anybody help me, please ?
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or just wait a bit longer!

    some people get impatient!
     
  4. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    Sorry, but doesn't work [​IMG]
     
  5. Linuks

    Member Linuks GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Try all of the versions!
     
  6. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    I already done that !
     
  7. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this issue (WC24 was off) and had to use a GC controller.
     
  8. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try another Wiimote maby!?
     
  9. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    I already try with another wiimote.

    madtamski, it was exactly the same problem ?
     
  10. ozguy

    Member ozguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have properly sync'ed the WiiMote to the Wii.
    If you have only sync'ed it by pressing 1+2 on it, it is only a temporary sync and you will lose sync with certain programs.
    You have to sync using the sync button inside the SD slot and the button on the bottom of the WiiMote
     
  11. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    I had this problem, didnt solve it, just used a gamecube controller
     
  12. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    Can it be this one ?
    [​IMG]
     
  13. ozguy

    Member ozguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    No since that requires being plugged into the bottom of a Wiimote.
     
  14. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok, thanks. I will try it.
     
  15. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    I'm going crazy, why is there always a problem ?

    I am using a GC controller and I now my wii freezes when i'm trying to press on downgrade IOS35

    Serial number starts like LEH1077..

    How can I resolve it ?
     
  16. smuddge

    Newcomer smuddge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    format your sd card and put everything back on after. could be a card reading issue.
     
  17. Chazzen
    OP

    Newcomer Chazzen Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Portugal
    I already did that and also formated wii.
     

Share This Page